Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to determine current tables selected row

Posted on 2013-06-12
3
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-27
I have a dataset with a single table.  I am binding textbox's to the datatable.  This is a windows application.  My question is I want to use a next and previous button to go through the dataset.   I knew how to do this with recordsets but how can this be accomplished with ease with dataset tables.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mgmhicks
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39241644
You can use a BindingNavigator control. It provides all the buttons, you simply react to them.

If you want a little more control and create your own buttons, you use a CurrencyManager object. The sample code in the online help is easy to understand.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 39242320
On a more basic level, you can keep the current row index and increment and decrement it on next and previous button clicks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mgmhicks
ID: 39281814
Thanks using the bindingSource was the way to go.
0