[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

windows updates not working

Posted on 2013-06-12
8
Medium Priority
?
732 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-18
i have a windows 7 machine that is failing on practically all windows updates the error code that I am receiving is 800F0902
i checked msoft website and found and applied their system readiness tool however, nothing worked?!
any ideas on how to fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:LBC
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:peter197911
ID: 39241613
I'm not sure if you are in an Enterprise environment.

When i see this directly after a deployment of the machine, i would probably reimage the machine because that's a no brainer.

If that's not the case, try the steps in the following link......

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_other-windows_update/how-do-i-work-around-error-800f0902/7c15d0a9-0838-4bff-9faa-6ccbee761558
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39241625
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 450 total points
ID: 39241778
LBC---
Did you check in Services that Windows Update service and Remote Call Procedure service are on?

Reset Windows Update
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/971058/en-us

http://support.microsoft.com/gp/windows-update-issues/en-us

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/906602

Fixit
http://support.microsoft.com/mats/windows_update/en-us

Reinstall Windows Update Agent (different links for different Win 7 systems (32bit and 64bit))

http://download.windowsupdate.com/WindowsUpdate/redist/standalone/7.1.6001.65/WindowsUpdateAgent30-x86.exe

http://download.windowsupdate.com/WindowsUpdate/redist/standalone/7.1.6001.65/WindowsUpdateAgent30-x64.exe 

Run SFC /SCANNOW from a Command Prompt

Run a System Restore to a date before the problem started.

Run a Repair Install.  A Repair Install should not affect personal data or installed programs. but it never hurts to backup first.
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html 

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-windows_update/when-i-run-windows-update-it-starts-searching-for/77aa31a3-4184-47f3-b657-d3475c47c3d0?msgId=6c2a457d-48d8-4677-8249-f74ed6c59f27
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39241847
Upload checksur.log  here for analysis.

Windows\Logs\CBS\CheckSUR.log



Ded9
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:systan
ID: 39241982
Change back the settings of your windows update to "Install update automatically" then check the "recommended updates" and "who can install update", wait for a minute, then an automated update message will ask you to download the "windows update program", download and install it, so your windows update program is fix.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 39244510
Try stopping the windows update service then rename "C:\windows\softwaredistribution" folder to "C:\windows\softwaredistribution.old" , start windows update service, run updates.  A lot of times something gets corrupt.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39244539
Make sure the Windows Update Service is stopped (services.msc) before you try to rename softwaredistribution folder, otherwise, Windows will not allow you to do this.  After that, before running updates, (re)start the service.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LBC
ID: 39337062
thanks for the comprehensive answer in the end nothing worked for me I tried every fix but everything failed.
I have reverted back to formatting machine and reinstalling win 7 all working now
0