Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SMTP Server VS SMTP Service

Posted on 2013-06-12
2
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-14
Looking for recommendations for SMTP services or is it better to run our own SMTP server? We have tried SendGrid and DynECT, but have had suppression and time delay problems with both. Our system currently sends 15,000+ emails a day and the number is only growing everyday.  Our product depends on emails being delivered and in a timely manner.
0
Comment
Question by:pangotek
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Rsilva98 earned 1500 total points
ID: 39241595
hi,

If you send that amount of emails, you should have your own mail server instead of hosting one. Have your own mail server allows you to troubleshoot any issues immediately and fix the problem asap. while hanging on a mail host you never know what happens.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39241639
Postfix on Fedora works nicely

Exchange Server does the job especially if you are using Outlook clients

Febooti is a good command line smtp program
0