Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Handheld Wireless Barcode Scanner with Storage

Posted on 2013-06-12
4
Medium Priority
?
642 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-15
I am looking for a scanner that would allow me to receive a truck full of cargo.  I'd like to scan Model and Serial Number of the box when I receive it.   Ideally I can scan the contents of the whole truck then dump the output to a spreadsheet where I can correct errors.   This spreadsheet will be used to import the information directly to my financial program.

Does anyone make scanners like this?
0
Comment
Question by:kdubendorf
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
TvMpt earned 2000 total points
ID: 39241666
Check

http://www.opticonusa.com/products/companion-scanners/opn2001.html

Opticon OPN 2001. It costs about $100.00

The USB OPN2001 Companion Scanner makes barcode data collection simple. Scan a barcode and it is automatically stored. This small form factor USB Companion Scanner is perfect for data-capture applications in healthcare, inventory control and retail. For easy data transfer, the device is equipped with a standard USB port, which is also used to charge the internal battery.  The OPN2001 stores up to 15,000 barcodes. OPN2001 product highlights include:

You can check de 2002 too (It features 1 MB memory, enough to accommodate over 20,000 scans with timestamps. )

http://www.barcodediscount.com/catalog/opticon/opn2002.htm
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39241682
It's been a few years, but I used to work at a company that partnered with Intermec whenever handheld bar code scanners were needed:
http://www.intermec.com/products/bar_code_scanners/

Our customers were always pleased with the Intermec products and people. Although I don't have current experience with them, I feel very good about recommending them based on my past very positive experiences. They're definitely worth putting on your short list. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:kdubendorf
ID: 39250441
Thank you both.  The Opticon 2002 looks like it's about what we want.  I'm going to try it.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39250446
You're welcome. Good luck on the project. If you don't mind taking the time, please post back here with your experiences/results. This will be very helpful to other members of the EE community. Thanks, Joe
0