Solved

Manage outlook rules & alerts delegate access

Posted on 2013-06-12
9
1,229 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-20
Running Exchange 2010 and Outlook 2010. User A has given User B editor delegate access to their mailbox which works great. User B would like access to create a couple of rules to help manage email within User A's mailbox. Is this possible and if so, how can they accomplish this task?
0
Comment
Question by:BERITM
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
9l1ves earned 500 total points
ID: 39241623
Yes you can:
http://itknowledgeexchange.techtarget.com/itanswers/can-multiple-outlook-users-manage-rules-for-shared-mailboxes/

AS per the above :
If person A adds person B to their mailbox permissions at the top level (right-click mailbox, person A, go to permissions and add them), then person B can go to thte control panel, open the mail icon, click "show profiles" then choose to be prompted for a profile. They can then open their outlook and when the prompt window opens, click "new" and create a profile for Person A. When the outlook profile of Person A opens, their rules can be edited by Person B. These steps will have to be repeated for each user for which they want to edit the rules.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 39241655
Only way is to create Outlook profile for UserA and then create rules ..... from server side too you have to open UserA's mailbox and be able to create serverside rules (QUiet limited)

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Michael Machie
ID: 39241793
You can also have User B into OWA, click their name at the top right, enter in User A's name in the search box that appears, click 'Open', and then access the email options for User A.

From there the rules can be set.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BERITM
ID: 39241831
Machienet,
I've given publishing editor rights to User B but when I try this option I get the following error "You mailbox apears to be unavailable. Try again in 10 seconds..." are there other settings that need to be applied in order for this to work?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 39242238
For logging into OWA for other user you need to Give UserB "Full Mailbox Access" on UserA's mailbox and then do this

Such activity will always require Full Mailbox Access :(

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Michael Machie
ID: 39242263
Yes, it does require Full Access, I was just continuing on from the previous post that stated this.
Is the OWA giving that message or within Outlook when attempting to expand the folder? My method was related to OWA specifically.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BERITM
ID: 39242516
Full Access = Owner permissions (right click on mailbox > properties > permissions = UserB Owner Access)?

OWA is generating the message.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Michael Machie
ID: 39248808
To clarify something here:
9lives's comment includes a link that references an article which is specfic to earlier versions of Exchange and Outlook. With Exchange 2010 and Outlook 2010, that article does not apply.

For Exchange/Outlook 2010, you need to go into the Exchange Management Console expand the 'Recipient Configuration' listing and then Select 'Mailbox'.
Next, select User A, then select 'Manage Full Access Permission' from the menu on the far right. From there you would add User B and select 'Manage'. This will give User B Full Rights to User A's mailbox, at which point they could enter OWA and set up Rules. If you need screenshots on how to access User A's mailbox from User B's OWA, post here and I will provide some.

Keep in mind that in User B's Outlook the mailbox for User A would now be completely viewable and available - as well as User A's Online Archive. In order to give User B rights to forward or send emails from User A's mailbox you would need to grant User B 'Send As' permissions in addition to 'Full Access'. The link to add 'Manage Send As Permission' is directly above the 'Manage Full Access Permission' link.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BERITM
ID: 39264040
I went with the option to create another mailbox profile. Thanks for the information!
0