?
Solved

Server 2003 Standard boot issue

Posted on 2013-06-12
7
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a Dell PowerEdge 1800 2,8Ghz running Server 2003 Standard on a RAID 4 PERC controller that  seems to not want to boot after most Microsoft Updates.

I have to F8 while booting and select Last Know Good Boot to get things back to working.

Several weeks ago I saw in Server Administrator that I had a failing drive. I ordered two drives and by the time I went to replace the first drive another drive was failing. I replaced both drives and the RAID rebuild seemed to work just fine.  I rebooted the server several times and everything appeared to be fine.

Well, it has been about 3 weeks and I thought everything was fine and it does it again.

At first glance I am not seeing anything that pops out at me in the Event Viewer.

The only thing that stands out is an IDE controller error for the DVD/CD which we don't use ( See attachment).

I am open to suggestinons
HFHSVR.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:Alpha4043
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
babuse earned 1400 total points
ID: 39241757
That isn't the RAID from what it shows on your screenshot.  
It is the IDE controller or CDRW/DVD Drive.
 
Does it give you an option to drill down or click on the "IDE DISK" to get more detail on the failure?

Have you tried downloading also Dell Diagnostics for that server?
Look under System Management.
http://www.dell.com/support/troubleshooting/us/en/04/Product/poweredge-1800

Also, I know your warranty is probably expired on that older server, but Dell can be surprisingly helpful on servers to help diagnose the issue.  They won't fix/replace anything, but calling them might be a good idea.


Hope this helps some.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39241856
Might be a bsod...

Check for any minidump files

C:\Windows\minidump

Or if its configured for full dmp then memory.dmp.


Upload minidump here for anlaysis.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alpha4043
ID: 39241929
I am not finding any memory.dmp or minidump files.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39241942
I might be configured for full dmp.

Did you check C:\Windows\memory.dmp





Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alpha4043
ID: 39241954
I found neither item.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39241970
Are the chipset drivers installed and did u try babuse sugestion to run diagnostics.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alpha4043
ID: 39242005
I am downloading the ISO now. So does this run from the CD or can you use this diag program from with in Windows?
0