?
Solved

Where is switch MAC address ?

Posted on 2013-06-12
9
Medium Priority
?
572 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-13
Hi Anyone can give me a suggestion? Each switch has a mac address what belongs to it when it is make in factory. Usually the mac address in any devices is at NIC, such as PC, router. So where is mac address in switch ?
0
Comment
Question by:EESky
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Grassi
Thomas Grassi earned 750 total points
ID: 39241615
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Rsilva98
ID: 39241616
if you can logon to the switch you will have that information, otherwise it could be on the bottom or back of the switch. It depends of the model that you are using.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Tymetwister
ID: 39241630
Did you check for any label on the outside of the switch? Often times it's printed right on a label on the switch.

The harder way is to get a program where you can ssh into the switch, like Putty  (http://www.putty.org/)  and remote into the IP address of the switch, and run a command to show the mac address, depending on the type of switch would depend on the command you run.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:EESky
ID: 39242219
Thank you for reply. If it is L3 switch, we setup vlan interface. the vlan interface should have mac address. So, how/where does the vlan interface get mac address ? from the pool of mac address of the switch ? or create virtual mac address ?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Tymetwister
ID: 39242418
MAC addresses are simply tied to the physical hardware that the switch is built with, so it always looks at and reads it directly from the hardware itself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EESky
ID: 39243023
To Tymetwister, You meant one switch has only one mac address ? if so, all interface of vlan use the mac address in L3 switch? thanks
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39243063
Ping the IP address of the interface, then use
arp -a
which will list the IP and associated physical (MAC) addresses in the arp cache.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick_O_Shay earned 750 total points
ID: 39244310
A switch usually has one base mac address, which is printed on the switch's label, and then may have one for each port and VLAN as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EESky
ID: 39244919
you are right, Rick_O_Shay. Each port has its own mac address,
0