Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

I need help formatting numbers in Excel

Posted on 2013-06-12
2
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-18
Hi Experts,
I have a couple of ExCEL questions.  
1) If I have a column of numbers without a decimal point and would like to make the two right-most characters the decimal values, how would I do this?

for example:
15895  should become  158.95
75642  should become  756.42


2) If I have a column with 10 characters and some of those characters are negative numbers with leading 0's, how can I remove the leading 0's?

for example:
000-2548  should become -2548
00-14587  should become -14587


Thank you very much in advance,
mrotor
0
Comment
Question by:mainrotor
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Shanan212
Shanan212 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39241620
1. just divide by 100

=F15/100

Open in new window


2. enter this

=MID(F15,FIND("-",F15),LEN(F15))

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
NBVC earned 1000 total points
ID: 39241659
Without formulas:

1.  Enter 100 in an empty cell and copy that cell, then select the range to change, right-click and select Paste Special, then select Divide and click Ok.

2. Select the range to fix, hit CTRL+H (or Edit|Replace) and enter *- (i.e. asterisk and minus) in the Find What field.  Enter just a minus (-) in the Replace with field.  Hit Replace All.
0