Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to add Windows CIFS Share as Datastore

Posted on 2013-06-12
9
Medium Priority
?
12,834 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-13
Hi

If I try to add a CIFS share to VMWare as a Datastore I get an error that the host rejected the connection, but the CIFS Share has been configured for Full Access to "Everyone".

The Share is located on an external HDD connected to Windows 2008 R2 server with a folder shared out.

If I choose Add New Datastore > Network File System

Server: I have tried both IP and hostname
Folder: Not sure what to put here?

The path to the fileshare from Windows is \\server01\share
How would I translate that to the above?
0
Comment
Question by:bikerhong
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:asavener
ID: 39241628
It's likely that the server is attempting an anonymous connection, and anonymous is no longer a member of the "everyone" group.

Check the discussion here for instructions for allowing anonymous connections.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:asavener
ID: 39241642
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:asavener
ID: 39241649
You have to enable SMB/Samba client on your ESXi servers:

http://www.tonydimaggio.com/blog/2008/02/28/connecting-to-windows-share-from-esx-server/
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 

Author Comment

by:bikerhong
ID: 39241734
Ok

Anon access to Everyone was already enabled

I followed the steps on the NFS Sharing, but still getting error:

Call "HostDatastoreSystem.CreateNasDatastore" for object "datastoreSystem-543" on vCenter Server "vcenter" failed.
NFS mount 192.168.31.16:/backups failed: The mount request was denied by the NFS server. Check that the export exists and that the client is permitted to mount it.

The last link I tried to do but I'm running ESXi so the command does not work.
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39241738
It's *NOT* possible *ANYMORE*, not supported since 2.0!

see here, follow my videos to setup NFS on Windows

Video Tutorial - Creating an NFS Datastore using Windows 2008 R2 for VMware vSphere ESX/ESX 4.x

Video Tutorial - Adding an NFS Datastore to a VMware vSphere ESX/ESXi 4.x host server

@asavener post is based in ESX, and is very old 2008!
0
 

Author Comment

by:bikerhong
ID: 39241779
I figured it out - very simple!

It's case sensitive!
0
 

Author Comment

by:bikerhong
ID: 39243672
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for bikerhong's comment #a39241779

for the following reason:

Case sensitive!
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39242008
any my videos didn't give you any hint!
0
 

Author Comment

by:bikerhong
ID: 39243674
I figured it out before watching the videos but these should help others for sure :)
0