Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cisco Hardware Question

Posted on 2013-06-12
2
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hello Cisco Experts,

I have just recently taken over Cisco duties at work.  I'm having a hard time with interpreting the hardware specs of a module we have on our 6509 switch.  The module we have is a WS-X6704-10GE.  I need to know if this module can be used to connect to a Dell Compellent (which requires Twinax SPF+ cables).

If someone could help me figure this out (and tell me where you found this information) I would really appreciate it.

As always, THANKS FOR YOUR HELP!
Nick
0
Comment
Question by:ndalmolin_13
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
bfason earned 2000 total points
ID: 39243402
The module you reference is a bit older 10G module that uses a xenpak to supply a MM SC fiber interface. A xenpak is basically the predacessor to the SFP+. Which Compellant are you connecting to? Most will take a SFP+ that will have an LC connector for fiber then you would use an OM3 or OM4 LC to SC MM fiber to patch them together.

Data Sheet on the module
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/solutions/collateral/ns340/ns517/ns224/ns668/net_business_benefit0900aecd805348f3.html

Look under optics for the connectivity

Data Sheet on the XENPAK
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/partner/prod/collateral/modules/ps2797/ps5138/product_data_sheet09186a008007cd00_ps2797_Products_Data_Sheet.html

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ndalmolin_13
ID: 39253479
This did help.  Sorry it took so long to get back to this.  Thanks for your help.
0

Featured Post

Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Before I go to far, let's explain HA (High Availability) and why you should consider it.  High availability is the mechanism used to provide redundancy to any service at the same site and appears as a single service to the users of that service.  As…
Every server (virtual or physical) needs a console: and the console can be provided through hardware directly connected, software for remote connections, local connections, through a KVM, etc. This document explains the different types of consol…
This lesson discusses how to use a Mainform + Subforms in Microsoft Access to find and enter data for payments on orders. The sample data comes from a custom shop that builds and sells movable storage structures that are delivered to your property. …
With just a little bit of  SQL and VBA, many doors open to cool things like synchronize a list box to display data relevant to other information on a form.  If you have never written code or looked at an SQL statement before, no problem! ...  give i…
Suggested Courses
Course of the Month10 days, 7 hours left to enroll

571 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question