Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco Hardware Question

Posted on 2013-06-12
2
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hello Cisco Experts,

I have just recently taken over Cisco duties at work.  I'm having a hard time with interpreting the hardware specs of a module we have on our 6509 switch.  The module we have is a WS-X6704-10GE.  I need to know if this module can be used to connect to a Dell Compellent (which requires Twinax SPF+ cables).

If someone could help me figure this out (and tell me where you found this information) I would really appreciate it.

As always, THANKS FOR YOUR HELP!
Nick
0
Comment
Question by:ndalmolin_13
[X]
Welcome to Experts Exchange

Add your voice to the tech community where 5M+ people just like you are talking about what matters.

  • Help others & share knowledge
  • Earn cash & points
  • Learn & ask questions
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
bfason earned 2000 total points
ID: 39243402
The module you reference is a bit older 10G module that uses a xenpak to supply a MM SC fiber interface. A xenpak is basically the predacessor to the SFP+. Which Compellant are you connecting to? Most will take a SFP+ that will have an LC connector for fiber then you would use an OM3 or OM4 LC to SC MM fiber to patch them together.

Data Sheet on the module
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/solutions/collateral/ns340/ns517/ns224/ns668/net_business_benefit0900aecd805348f3.html

Look under optics for the connectivity

Data Sheet on the XENPAK
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/partner/prod/collateral/modules/ps2797/ps5138/product_data_sheet09186a008007cd00_ps2797_Products_Data_Sheet.html

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ndalmolin_13
ID: 39253479
This did help.  Sorry it took so long to get back to this.  Thanks for your help.
0

Featured Post

Concerto's Cloud Advisory Services

Want to avoid the missteps to gaining all the benefits of the cloud? Learn more about the different assessment options from our Cloud Advisory team.

Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

 One of the main issues with network wires is that you never have enough.  You run plenty and plan for the worst case but you still end up needing more.  What many people do not realize is with 10BaseT and 100BaseT (but not 1000BaseT) networks you …
This article will show how Aten was able to supply easy management and control for Artear's video walls and wide range display configurations of their newsroom.
In this video, Percona Director of Solution Engineering Jon Tobin discusses the function and features of Percona Server for MongoDB. How Percona can help Percona can help you determine if Percona Server for MongoDB is the right solution for …
This lesson discusses how to use a Mainform + Subforms in Microsoft Access to find and enter data for payments on orders. The sample data comes from a custom shop that builds and sells movable storage structures that are delivered to your property. …
Suggested Courses

618 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question