Cisco Hardware Question

Hello Cisco Experts,

I have just recently taken over Cisco duties at work.  I'm having a hard time with interpreting the hardware specs of a module we have on our 6509 switch.  The module we have is a WS-X6704-10GE.  I need to know if this module can be used to connect to a Dell Compellent (which requires Twinax SPF+ cables).

If someone could help me figure this out (and tell me where you found this information) I would really appreciate it.

As always, THANKS FOR YOUR HELP!
Nick
LVL 1
ndalmolin_13Asked:
Who is Participating?
 
bfasonCommented:
The module you reference is a bit older 10G module that uses a xenpak to supply a MM SC fiber interface. A xenpak is basically the predacessor to the SFP+. Which Compellant are you connecting to? Most will take a SFP+ that will have an LC connector for fiber then you would use an OM3 or OM4 LC to SC MM fiber to patch them together.

Data Sheet on the module
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/solutions/collateral/ns340/ns517/ns224/ns668/net_business_benefit0900aecd805348f3.html

Look under optics for the connectivity

Data Sheet on the XENPAK
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/partner/prod/collateral/modules/ps2797/ps5138/product_data_sheet09186a008007cd00_ps2797_Products_Data_Sheet.html

Hope this helps
0
 
ndalmolin_13Author Commented:
This did help.  Sorry it took so long to get back to this.  Thanks for your help.
0
Question has a verified solution.

Are you are experiencing a similar issue? Get a personalized answer when you ask a related question.

Have a better answer? Share it in a comment.

All Courses

From novice to tech pro — start learning today.