Solved

Cisco Hardware Question

Posted on 2013-06-12
2
227 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hello Cisco Experts,

I have just recently taken over Cisco duties at work.  I'm having a hard time with interpreting the hardware specs of a module we have on our 6509 switch.  The module we have is a WS-X6704-10GE.  I need to know if this module can be used to connect to a Dell Compellent (which requires Twinax SPF+ cables).

If someone could help me figure this out (and tell me where you found this information) I would really appreciate it.

As always, THANKS FOR YOUR HELP!
Nick
0
Comment
Question by:ndalmolin_13
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
bfason earned 500 total points
ID: 39243402
The module you reference is a bit older 10G module that uses a xenpak to supply a MM SC fiber interface. A xenpak is basically the predacessor to the SFP+. Which Compellant are you connecting to? Most will take a SFP+ that will have an LC connector for fiber then you would use an OM3 or OM4 LC to SC MM fiber to patch them together.

Data Sheet on the module
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/solutions/collateral/ns340/ns517/ns224/ns668/net_business_benefit0900aecd805348f3.html

Look under optics for the connectivity

Data Sheet on the XENPAK
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/partner/prod/collateral/modules/ps2797/ps5138/product_data_sheet09186a008007cd00_ps2797_Products_Data_Sheet.html

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ndalmolin_13
ID: 39253479
This did help.  Sorry it took so long to get back to this.  Thanks for your help.
0

Featured Post

Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
Server still booting 2 68
Dell Powerconnect Switch lost username/password 2 79
Windows 10 Slow to recognise CD's 8 101
The ideal material to secure cables 7 43
Do you have a computer or other electronic gear that is attached to a rat nest of cables, or alternatively have your cables all bundled nice at neat?  If so then read this post to sidstep common pitfalls. When I was a student at DeVry University,…
Every server (virtual or physical) needs a console: and the console can be provided through hardware directly connected, software for remote connections, local connections, through a KVM, etc. This document explains the different types of consol…
The Email Laundry PDF encryption service allows companies to send confidential encrypted  emails to anybody. The PDF document can also contain attachments that are embedded in the encrypted PDF. The password is randomly generated by The Email Laundr…

749 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question