Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can I prevent WSUS clients from being able to access Windows Update via the same WSUS GPO

Posted on 2013-06-12
4
Medium Priority
?
504 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-13
I'm a member of domain administrators group in a Windows 2008 R2 domain. I've configured a GPO that directs the members of an OU to get their MS OS updates from our WSUS server. The GPO appears to be working because all members of the OU appear/have reported on WSUS server as obtaining their updates from it. However, they all still have access to windows update or microsoft update via a IE. Which settings in the GPO am I missing that will prevent the WSUS clients from going to access the web (windows updates) for OS updates?
0
Comment
Question by:cheyliger
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Rsilva98 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39241648
check here
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 39241651
You're looking for this setting:

Remove links and access to Windows Update

If this policy setting is enabled, Automatic Updates receives updates from the WSUS server. Users who have this policy setting enabled cannot get updates from a Windows Update Web site that you have not approved. If this policy setting is not enabled, the Windows Update icon remains on the Start menu; local administrators will be able to visit the Windows Update Web site, from which they could install unapproved software. This happens even if you have specified that Automatic Updates must get approved updates from your WSUS server. In Windows Vista, this setting will gray out the Check for updates option in the Windows Update application.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cheyliger
ID: 39243199
Hi Rsilva98, thank you very much for providing that link. It was very effective in resolving the issue.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 39244690
Yeah.....and My comment is the correct answer for those who dont want to read thru another link.
0