[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Share Point Server

Posted on 2013-06-12
5
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-17
Our tech had created a VMWare Virtual SharePoint Server on our network.  We have setup a route statement on our firewall to route from our outside Public IP address to the internal IP address of the share point server.

When we attempt to hit the server from the inside it works perfectly.

When we try to hit it from our external IP Address, it requires an AD User ID and Password, then displays the following:

HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Server: Microsoft-IIS/7.5
Date:  Wed, 12 2013 15:23:26 GMT
Connection: Close
0
Comment
Question by:sfletcher1959
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 39241675
Can you connect on https?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Rainer Jeschor
ID: 39241692
Hi,
which Sharepoint version/edition?
Do you use the same url for both (external and internal)?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Rainer Jeschor
ID: 39241696
Any error in the windows event log and/or Sharepoint ULS log?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
vaderj earned 2000 total points
ID: 39242209
You need to set the alternate access mapping for the web application to the external url. Not required, but it would be best to extend the web app so you can have different authentication externally vs internally.
 You set the alternate access mapping in central admin, under the application management section
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sfletcher1959
ID: 39253677
Thanks,
0