Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

General Question about Phishing and Spoofing

Posted on 2013-06-12
3
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-12
Can some one explain or direct me to a good link that explains Phishing and Spoofing, Are they the same thing.

I know what Phishing is, but the part I'm kinda of confused about is the way the emails comes in.
Yesterday we got emails from a Wells Fargo address like.. john@wells.fargo.com.   so it looks leiget from the address. But once we see the email we totally know its a Phishing email, but what i don't get is when we look this email up in our spam filter its shows the actual email that it came from and not john@wells.fargo.com.

Example, in our spam filter, it shows..   something like this.    fake@email.com as the actual sender and doesn't show john@wells.fargo.com.   How can some one do this, and is there a way to protect from this. And is this considered spoofing?

thanks for any help
0
Comment
Question by:sirichaiphumirat
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1000 total points
ID: 39241728
Phishing Versus Spoofing
http://www.brighthub.com/internet/security-privacy/articles/66852.aspx

Phishing vs Spoofing
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/tzink/archive/2007/08/29/phishing-vs-spoofing.aspx

Phishing is the act of attempting to acquire information such as usernames, passwords, and credit card details (and sometimes, indirectly, money) by masquerading as a trustworthy entity in an electronic communication.

An example of a Spoofing tactic is to send an official looking e-mail which has a link inside that contains a virus. For example an e-mail could be sent from a greeting card service's e-mail address (spoofed), with a link that says 'Your friend sent you a gift card! Click here to see it!'. When clicked adware, malware, or a virus may be installed on your computer

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 1000 total points
ID: 39242098
Now a days both are combined into one. Hacker might send you an email with a link, could be your bank site with fake email address/URL. So Fake email address is spoofing and URL given in that email is used for phishing.

To avoid from this situation, first avoid opening such emails, if you opened also avoid opening URL, if you opened URL check you have HTTPS in the Address bar, If you don't see https, just close the page.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sirichaiphumirat
ID: 39242107
thanks everyone.
0