Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel: One chart from same range on two sheets

Posted on 2013-06-12
3
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-13
Hi

I have two sheets in a spreadsheet containing data in range A2:G10. How do I generate one graph that has two lines: one for each set of data.
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
3 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 39241968
A sample file would be helpful.

Also, your range on each worksheet is A2:G10, yet you say that results in one line per worksheet.  What range are you actually trying to plot?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dougf1r earned 2000 total points
ID: 39242115
The solution depends on the chart type. However, adding two series from different sheets can be generally described as:

1) Right click on the chart
2) Click Select Data...
3) Click "Add" under Legend Entries (Series)
4) Navigate to one of the sheets and select the data for the chart
5) Repeat steps 3 and 4 for the second set of data

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 39244100
Thanks very much
0