Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

distribution list

Posted on 2013-06-12
8
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-17
i would like to create a distribution list in outlook 2007 with a large amount of emails (100 aprox).  is there a limit to how big a local dl can be?  is there a way to import a list?
0
Comment
Question by:rivkamak
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:9l1ves
ID: 39241792
Do not believe there is a limit to Distribution lists.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/238569

in terms of importing a list. You can do this via powershell. It depends if they are contacts or already existing mailboxes.

Assuming mail contact:

Create a CSV with 3 columns: name, email and ou

Then do the following:
 
$CSVFile = "c:\users.csv"
 
Import-CSV $CSVFile | ForEach-Object -Process {New-MailContact -Name $_.name -ExternalEmailAddress $_.email -OrganizationalUnit $_.ou}
 
After that you can assign the users to the distribution group:
 
Import-CSV $CSVFile  | ForEach-Object -Process {Add-DistributionGroupMember -Identity  distributiongroupname}
0
 

Author Comment

by:rivkamak
ID: 39241883
they are not contacts.  just a list of names and addresses.  can it still be done?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:9l1ves
ID: 39242405
are they mailbox users or contact users? Contacts are normally just Name and SMTP Address. That is what the above will accomplish. Mailbox users the above would need to be modified.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rivkamak
ID: 39245323
neither.  i have a spreadsheet of names and i want to add them to a group.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 2000 total points
ID: 39250076
You can create contacts from an Excel if you have minimum details and then you will have to manually create a DL in Outlook and add contacts to it

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 39253180
Also if you are sending information to a large number of outside address, make sure you have their permissions first, otherwise for US recipients, you run the risk of violating the CANSPAM act.
0