?
Solved

Ruckus and HP Procurve

Posted on 2013-06-12
3
Medium Priority
?
866 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-17
Is there anyone that would like to discuss your successful current use of HP Procurve PoE switches and Ruckus Wireless ?
0
Comment
Question by:dts3909
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
BudDurland earned 1000 total points
ID: 39244158
We are using Ruckus AP's and according to Ruckus tech support, they DO NOT work with Procurve POE switches.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:unrealone1
ID: 40005455
Sorry to dig this up

We use HP Procurve 2530's POE and they work fine, installed into around 20 sites.

What doesn't work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dts3909
ID: 40006147
I researched beyond experts-exchange.  We are presently successfully using Ruckus and HP Procurve with PoE+
0