Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cant print a PDF

Posted on 2013-06-12
11
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-12
So I have a user who, when trying to print a certain PDF document, it just errors out in the print queue. I tried it on multiple printers. It's network printers and we all use the same drivers.

Now, I had them send me the PDF, and I was able to print it from my machine to the same printers just fine. The user has printed other PDF documents fine before.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Tymetwister
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39241854
Does it happen to this user with other PDF files? Does it happen to this user with other file types, such as Excel or Word?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:patrvic
ID: 39241864
Does he still have the same access rights to that printer as you?
Is he selecting the correct printer?
You might also want to check the printer configuration (drivers, settings) once.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39241911
Launch the pdf file

Choose File > Print, and then click Advanced...put a check on "Select Print As Image."

Now try printing from pdf



Ref
http://helpx.adobe.com/acrobat/kb/quick-fix-print-pdf-image.html



Ded9
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
tmoore1962 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39241917
Assuming you're using adobe reader on the system with the problem, try uninstalling and reinstalling adobe reader.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Michael Machie
ID: 39242566
Question: Is the User trying to print this from an email attachment? If so, have the User download it to their desktop and open it from there, then print. If this works then it is related to how your Outlook client is rendering the data - generally related to the Preview or Memo Style printing selection. They may only be able to print this from their desktop.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Tymetwister
ID: 39242970
Not printing from an attachment, and I don't want to do a print to image because we are trying to get to the root of the problem.  I am going to try reinstalling tomorrow. Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39242979
@Tymetwister,
In case you missed it the first time around, a couple of questions that will help in the troubleshooting:

Does it happen to this user with other PDF files?

Does it happen to this user with other file types, such as Excel or Word?

Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39243482
Printers have some issue printing pdf docs ...that is why print as image option is selected.

Check whether this option is enabled for the users who are able to print.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Michael Machie
ID: 39253963
Sometimes the PDF requires a PostScript driver to be installed in order to print them. This is because PDFs have other types of data in them than just the standard 116 fonts.

Graphics, lines, logos sometimes require the extra 36 fonts a PostScript driver makes available.

Have you tried a PS driver yet?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Tymetwister
ID: 39283421
Still pending the uninstall... will update soon. sorry
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Michael Machie
ID: 39284392
no problem, take your time. Just make a post every few days until it is done to keep this topic from being classified as 'abandoned'.
0