Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is there a way to have users typing outlook email from internet to be redirected to https?

Posted on 2013-06-12
9
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-16
Hello,

We are setting up OWA and when users type outlookemail from the web browser it defaults to http and the page is not found.  Is there a way to redirect to https for users outside the company?  I'm not sure if this has to be done on our Cisco Firewall or what if they are at home and traveling so they don't have to always remember https
0
Comment
Question by:bergquistcompany
9 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39241866
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39241950
What version of Exchange you are using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bergquistcompany
ID: 39241957
2010 Hybrid server going to Office 365
want users to be able to just type in address they know and not have to remember https v.s. http
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:bergquistcompany
ID: 39242483
I have an internal and external specified with HTTPS but want users who enter http to not get page cannot be displayed but rather redirected to the HTTPS site.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39242588
Ask user to bookmark it
0
 

Author Comment

by:bergquistcompany
ID: 39242630
the concern is if they are outside the company they can use any computer with internet to access, but have to remember HTTPS: now or it won't work.  Want them to be able to from any computer enter address and HTTP redirect
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jake77444 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39243100
takecoffee offered you the "best practice" solution to accomplish this.  I'll follow up with some additional info.

You need to open IIS and use the http redirect module at the top(site) level.  Redirect to the appropriate owa URL (ex: https://mail.domain.com/owa).  

Then remove(uncheck) HTTP redirect for the following application underneath the site:
aspnet_client
Autodiscover
ecp
ews
microsoft-server-activesync
powershell
rpc
rpcwithcert

After you do this go back to the top(site) level and choose SSL settings and uncheck "require SSL".  This should now force redirect http to https.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bergquistcompany
ID: 39252117
Thanks
0