Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Server 2008 R2 backup to SQL Server 2008

Posted on 2013-06-12
4
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-14
We are purchasing a company that uses the same software system as we do. I have been tasked to retrieve that data and get it into our database. I figured it's the same software so this will be easy. They have sent me a backup of their database (SQL Server 2008 R2). I thought I would simply be able to restore their database to a new database on our server until I realized we are on SQL Server 2008 standard and I cannot restore their R2 Database. Is there anyway for me to extract the data from the R2 Backup? It's not a very large DB so even if I can get it into some sort of csv file I would be happy.
0
Comment
Question by:clifford_m71
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
achaldave earned 2000 total points
ID: 39241998
You need to either upgrade your version to 2008 r2 or install temporary sql 2008 r2 server, restore data on the temporary server and export / import data from the temp server to your production server. Also you can ask them to export data and send it to you so you can import it on your server.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms140052%28v=SQL.100%29.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:clifford_m71
ID: 39242038
Thank  you for the quick response. Can I download SQL Server 2008 R2 Express and restore the backup to that? Or do I need the regular R2 version?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:didnthaveaname
ID: 39242113
I don't see why you couldn't use R2 Express.  As long as their database is under 10GB (src: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc645993%28v=sql.105%29.aspx).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:clifford_m71
ID: 39247582
Thanks for the help. I installed a 180 day trial version of R2 on another server. Thanks for the help.
0