Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL New Solution

Posted on 2013-06-12
8
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-18
Hello,
I'm at; http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms173769(v=sql.105).aspx
And in my Studio I do not see the menu selection for a "New Project";
To create a new solution and project
On the File menu, point to New, and then click Project.


Why do I not see it/have it?

You will notice that the link above is for the 2008 R2 version.
0
Comment
Question by:chima
8 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Jason Yousef, MS
ID: 39242034
Are you actually using BIDS?  
http://www.jasonyousef.com/2012/03/what-is-bids-business-intelligence.html

or just launching Visual Studio the full product?

BIDS
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:vivekkumarSharma
vivekkumarSharma earned 600 total points
ID: 39243781
In any version of SQL Server,

BIDS provide the same way to create new projects as Screen attached by  huslayer.

If there is any issue, Attach a screen for your studio.

Alternatively

you can use Shortcut keys as listed below.

CTRL+Shift+N for new project.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chima
ID: 39246031
huslayer and Kumar, I'm using the 2008 R2 SQL Server Management Studio and following this link; http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms173769(v=sql.105).aspx
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Jason Yousef, MS
ID: 39248355
Ohh!! you're in SSMS..
check the following on how to find it, can you attach a screen shot of what you have !!!

what edition you're using?  express??
SSMS.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:chima
ID: 39255144
huslayer, yes EXPRESS.  This is all I get;
Express File New but no Project
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:David Todd
David Todd earned 200 total points
ID: 39255169
Hi,

What are you trying to do?

A SQL Query against SQL Express - then either of the top two options.

A Integration package?

SQL queries tend to be stand-alone files; none of the solution/project stuff from visual studio, although you can do some of that for larger projects

HTH
  David
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason Yousef, MS earned 1200 total points
ID: 39256049
SSMSE doesn't support database projects, it's not like the full product SSMS.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms365247%28v=sql.90%29.aspx

in SSMSE you would create a separate files instead for your project.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chima
ID: 39258268
Thanks
0