[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

PowerShell need to pull user info from ad group

Posted on 2013-06-12
10
Medium Priority
?
1,448 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-16
I have a script that will pull the users from a group.  I also need a have the AD properties of the users.  I will show you what I have now.

Get-ADGroupMember -Identity vpn | ForEach-Object {

Get-ADUser -Filter $name  -SearchBase "ou=Users, dc=Domain, dc=com" -Properties * | Select-Object -Property Name,SamAccountName,Description,EmailAddress,LastLogonDate,Manager,Title,Department,whenCreated,Enabled,Organization | Sort-

Object -Property Name } | Export-Csv c:\temp\test1.csv

what am I doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:FAC_IT
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 39242028
You didn't define $name  anywhere in script.. Try..

Get-ADGroupMember -Identity vpn | ForEach-Object {
Get-ADUser  $_.Samaccountname  -SearchBase "ou=Users, dc=Domain, dc=com" -Properties * | Select-Object -Property Name,SamAccountName,Description,EmailAddress,LastLogonDate,Manager,Title,Department,whenCreated,Enabled,Organization | Sort-Object -Property Name } | Export-Csv c:\temp\test1.csv

Open in new window


Or

Get-ADGroupMember -Identity vpn | Get-ADUser -Filter $name  -SearchBase "ou=Users, dc=Domain, dc=com" -Properties * | Select-Object -Property Name,SamAccountName,Description,EmailAddress,LastLogonDate,Manager,Title,Department,whenCreated,Enabled,Organization | Sort-Object -Property Name } | Export-Csv c:\temp\test1.csv

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 39242029
You are asking for the properties of $name - which is an undefined var. You'll have to use $_.Name instead.
Get-ADGroupMember -Identity vpn | ForEach-Object {
  Get-ADUser -Filter $_.Name  -SearchBase "ou=Users, dc=Domain, dc=com" -Properties * |
  Select-Object -Property Name, SamAccountName, Description, EmailAddress, LastLogonDate, Manager, Title, Department, whenCreated, Enabled, Organization |
  Sort-Object -Property Name
} | Export-Csv c:\temp\test1.csv

Open in new window

You can prevent from such mistakes if you run
Set-StrictMode -version latest

Open in new window

as very first command of your prompt or script. That switches to a more strict policy about using undefined vars (and more), which is useful in particular to detect typos.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 39242052
There is an update in the second code which I posted (I missed to remove the $name)...
Get-ADGroupMember -Identity vpn | Get-ADUser -SearchBase "ou=Users, dc=Domain, dc=com" -Properties * | Select-Object -Property Name,SamAccountName,Description,EmailAddress,LastLogonDate,Manager,Title,Department,whenCreated,Enabled,Organization | Sort-Object -Property Name } | Export-Csv c:\temp\test1.csv

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 39242061
The last approach (of Subsun, using the pipe directly) is the best one, as it just passes the object as necessary along the pipe. This often works as expected.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FAC_IT
ID: 39242071
This is the error I am getting when I use -filter $_.name: Get-ADUser : Error parsing query: 'Brandi Snead' Error Message: 'syntax error' at position: '8'.
At C:\users\user\Desktop\Users.ps1:3 char:1
+ Get-ADUser -Filter $_.name -SearchBase "ou=Users,dc=domain,dc=com" -Proper ...
+ ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    + CategoryInfo          : ParserError: (:) [Get-ADUser], ADFilterParsingException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : Error parsing query: 'Brandi Snead' Error Message: 'syntax error' at position: '8'.,Micr
   osoft.ActiveDirectory.Management.Commands.GetADUser


This what I get when I use $_.Samaccountname

Get-ADUser : A positional parameter cannot be found that accepts argument 'burbina'.
At C:\users\user\Desktop\Users.ps1:3 char:1
+ Get-ADUser $_.Samaccountname   -SearchBase "ou=Users,dc=Domain,dc=com" -Pr ...
+ ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidArgument: (:) [Get-ADUser], ParameterBindingException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : PositionalParameterNotFound,Microsoft.ActiveDirectory.Management.Commands.GetADUser
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 39242083
Use the syntax as shown in http:#a39242052 .
0
 

Author Comment

by:FAC_IT
ID: 39242120
Qlemo,

When I run it like you want in a39242052 it is asking for a Filter.  I try a * and it came back with everything in the users OU.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 39242313
Try..
Get-ADGroupMember -Identity vpn | ?{$_.distinguishedName -like "*ou=Users,dc=Domain,dc=com"} | Get-ADUser -Properties * | Select-Object -Property Name,SamAccountName,Description,EmailAddress,LastLogonDate,Manager,Title,Department,whenCreated,Enabled,Organization | Sort-Object -Property Name | Export-Csv c:\temp\test1.csv

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:FAC_IT
ID: 39242345
I get no errors and it creates a file but there is nothing in it.  What does the ? do?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 1500 total points
ID: 39242363
The command will display the member if they are from Users OU, is that what you want?
If yes, do you get any output for following command?
Get-ADGroupMember -Identity vpn | ?{$_.distinguishedName -like "*ou=Users,dc=Domain,dc=com"}

Open in new window

0