?
Solved

how to automatically create a site or site collection from user request via SharePoint list?

Posted on 2013-06-12
3
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-19
Anyone have or know a solution to automatically create a site or site collection from user request via SharePoint list?
0
Comment
Question by:ID10Tz
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
vaderj earned 2000 total points
ID: 39242198
There is a set of advanced workflow actions on code plex  (ilivesharepoint I believe is the project name) and one of those actions is to run a powershell script. What you can do is write your site template in PowerShell and use that workflow action in a custom workflow attached to your list.
 Otherwise you will need to write an event receiver in vis studio
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BobHavertyComh
ID: 40270991
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BobHavertyComh
ID: 40271000
Whoops, the articl=e forgot to mention that you have to create an impersonation step within the workflow for it to have create site permissions. do not use a regular step.
0