Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Update chart data range

Posted on 2013-06-12
5
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-13
Hello,

The attached spreadsheet shows my problem.

I have developed a custom color scheme for a stacked area chart. I need to create many versions of the same chart by changing the underlying data. I have tried to simply change the chart data range (under "Select data..."), from using data on the 000 tab to using data from the 100 tab. However, this includes all of the columns as data series, whereas, column A ("Year") represents the horizontal axis labels and should not be included as a series. I can manually adjust this by removing the "Year" from the set of data series and adding it back as the horizontal axis labels.

The problem is: this shifts my color scheme. The red at the top turns blue and all of the other colors shift down one and I lose the bottom color (pink).

Suggestions for how to create a second chart with a new data set while maintaining the original color scheme are most appreciated.

Many thanks in advance,

Todd
color-problem.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:dougf1r
5 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39243827
Hello,

The reason that the year is added as a data series instead of the x axis labels is  .... drum roll ... the fact that the cell says "year" in cell A102.

Since the years are numerical, Excel interprets them as a data series with the series name "year".  If you remove the text from the source data before creating the chart, Excel will interpret these cells as X axis labels.

no column label if numeric data is meant as X axis labels
Delete the word "year". Create your chart. Apply your colour scheme. Then, by all means, add the word "year" back into cell A102.

See attached sample file where the lower chart was created with these steps.

cheers, teylyn
color-problem.xlsx
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
ID: 39244370
Where's the "like" button? :-)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Karen Falandays
ID: 39244414
Hey dougflr, why not save your chart as a template so you can apply the color scheme to all future and past graphs on demand?
kfalandays
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 39244421
@Echo: thanks.

@kfalandays: You're missing the point.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:dougf1r
ID: 39245171
Simple solutions are the best. Many thanks teylyn!
0