Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SFP+ transceiver compatibility

Posted on 2013-06-12
2
Medium Priority
?
498 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-17
When connecting two devices using SFP+ transceivers, do the transceivers need to be a matching pair?  What I mean is can I use a Blade SFP+ on one end and an Intel SFP+ on the other?
BLADE BN-CKM-SP-SR
http://approvedoptics.com/blade-networks-bn-ckm-sp-sr/

Intel E10GSFPSR
http://www.intel.com/content/dam/doc/product-brief/ethernet-sfp-optics-brief.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:DenverDan
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
bfason earned 200 total points
ID: 39243541
Yes they will. At this point you are connecting the physical layer using standard protocols as long as you are within the distance limitations with the type of fiber you are using.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:eeRoot
eeRoot earned 200 total points
ID: 39243595
Both the BN-CKM-SP-SR and the E10GSFPSR are rated for 10Gbps over multi-mode type fiber, so they are compatible, based on their specs.  Although I recommend verifying that you will be able to return or exchange the part if there is some unforeseen issue with these 2 SFP's.  Also, make sure that you are using multi-mode type cabling that is rated for 10Gbps speeds and watch the bends of the fiber as you install it, sharp bends can damage the fiber and cause network connectivity problems.
0