Solved

SFP+ transceiver compatibility

Posted on 2013-06-12
2
496 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-17
When connecting two devices using SFP+ transceivers, do the transceivers need to be a matching pair?  What I mean is can I use a Blade SFP+ on one end and an Intel SFP+ on the other?
BLADE BN-CKM-SP-SR
http://approvedoptics.com/blade-networks-bn-ckm-sp-sr/

Intel E10GSFPSR
http://www.intel.com/content/dam/doc/product-brief/ethernet-sfp-optics-brief.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:DenverDan
[X]
Welcome to Experts Exchange

Add your voice to the tech community where 5M+ people just like you are talking about what matters.

  • Help others & share knowledge
  • Earn cash & points
  • Learn & ask questions
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
bfason earned 50 total points
ID: 39243541
Yes they will. At this point you are connecting the physical layer using standard protocols as long as you are within the distance limitations with the type of fiber you are using.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:eeRoot
eeRoot earned 50 total points
ID: 39243595
Both the BN-CKM-SP-SR and the E10GSFPSR are rated for 10Gbps over multi-mode type fiber, so they are compatible, based on their specs.  Although I recommend verifying that you will be able to return or exchange the part if there is some unforeseen issue with these 2 SFP's.  Also, make sure that you are using multi-mode type cabling that is rated for 10Gbps speeds and watch the bends of the fiber as you install it, sharp bends can damage the fiber and cause network connectivity problems.
0

Featured Post

Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Microservice architecture adoption brings many advantages, but can add intricacy. Selecting the right orchestration tool is most important for business specific needs.
WARNING:   If you follow the instructions here, you will wipe out your VTP and VLAN configurations.  Make sure you have backed up your switch!!! I recently had some issues with a few low-end Cisco routers (RV325) and I opened a case with Cisco TA…
After creating this article (http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/23699/Setup-Mikrotik-routers-with-OSPF.html), I decided to make a video (no audio) to show you how to configure the routers and run some trace routes and pings between the 7 sites…
Monitoring a network: how to monitor network services and why? Michael Kulchisky, MCSE, MCSA, MCP, VTSP, VSP, CCSP outlines the philosophy behind service monitoring and why a handshake validation is critical in network monitoring. Software utilized …

734 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question