Solved

SFP+ transceiver compatibility

Posted on 2013-06-12
2
482 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-17
When connecting two devices using SFP+ transceivers, do the transceivers need to be a matching pair?  What I mean is can I use a Blade SFP+ on one end and an Intel SFP+ on the other?
BLADE BN-CKM-SP-SR
http://approvedoptics.com/blade-networks-bn-ckm-sp-sr/

Intel E10GSFPSR
http://www.intel.com/content/dam/doc/product-brief/ethernet-sfp-optics-brief.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:DenverDan
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
bfason earned 50 total points
ID: 39243541
Yes they will. At this point you are connecting the physical layer using standard protocols as long as you are within the distance limitations with the type of fiber you are using.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:eeRoot
eeRoot earned 50 total points
ID: 39243595
Both the BN-CKM-SP-SR and the E10GSFPSR are rated for 10Gbps over multi-mode type fiber, so they are compatible, based on their specs.  Although I recommend verifying that you will be able to return or exchange the part if there is some unforeseen issue with these 2 SFP's.  Also, make sure that you are using multi-mode type cabling that is rated for 10Gbps speeds and watch the bends of the fiber as you install it, sharp bends can damage the fiber and cause network connectivity problems.
0

Featured Post

Highfive + Dolby Voice = No More Audio Complaints!

Poor audio quality is one of the top reasons people don’t use video conferencing. Get the crispest, clearest audio powered by Dolby Voice in every meeting. Highfive and Dolby Voice deliver the best video conferencing and audio experience for every meeting and every room.

Join & Write a Comment

There are times where you would like to have access to information that is only available from a different network. This network could be down the hall, or across country. If each of the network sites have access to the internet, you can create a ne…
Creating an OSPF network that automatically (dynamically) reroutes network traffic over other connections to prevent network downtime.
Get a first impression of how PRTG looks and learn how it works.   This video is a short introduction to PRTG, as an initial overview or as a quick start for new PRTG users.
Here's a very brief overview of the methods PRTG Network Monitor (https://www.paessler.com/prtg) offers for monitoring bandwidth, to help you decide which methods you´d like to investigate in more detail.  The methods are covered in more detail in o…

707 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

16 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now