Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
  • Status: Solved
  • Priority: Medium
  • Security: Public
  • Views: 504
  • Last Modified:

SFP+ transceiver compatibility

When connecting two devices using SFP+ transceivers, do the transceivers need to be a matching pair?  What I mean is can I use a Blade SFP+ on one end and an Intel SFP+ on the other?
BLADE BN-CKM-SP-SR
http://approvedoptics.com/blade-networks-bn-ckm-sp-sr/

Intel E10GSFPSR
http://www.intel.com/content/dam/doc/product-brief/ethernet-sfp-optics-brief.pdf
0
DenverDan
Asked:
DenverDan
2 Solutions
 
bfasonCommented:
Yes they will. At this point you are connecting the physical layer using standard protocols as long as you are within the distance limitations with the type of fiber you are using.
0
 
eeRootCommented:
Both the BN-CKM-SP-SR and the E10GSFPSR are rated for 10Gbps over multi-mode type fiber, so they are compatible, based on their specs.  Although I recommend verifying that you will be able to return or exchange the part if there is some unforeseen issue with these 2 SFP's.  Also, make sure that you are using multi-mode type cabling that is rated for 10Gbps speeds and watch the bends of the fiber as you install it, sharp bends can damage the fiber and cause network connectivity problems.
0
Question has a verified solution.

Are you are experiencing a similar issue? Get a personalized answer when you ask a related question.

Have a better answer? Share it in a comment.

Join & Write a Comment

Featured Post

Building an Effective Phishing Protection Program

Join Director of Product Management Todd OBoyle on April 26th as he covers the key elements of a phishing protection program. Whether you’re an old hat at phishing education or considering starting a program -- we'll discuss critical components that should be in any program.

Tackle projects and never again get stuck behind a technical roadblock.
Join Now