Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SFP+ transceiver compatibility

Posted on 2013-06-12
2
Medium Priority
?
500 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-17
When connecting two devices using SFP+ transceivers, do the transceivers need to be a matching pair?  What I mean is can I use a Blade SFP+ on one end and an Intel SFP+ on the other?
BLADE BN-CKM-SP-SR
http://approvedoptics.com/blade-networks-bn-ckm-sp-sr/

Intel E10GSFPSR
http://www.intel.com/content/dam/doc/product-brief/ethernet-sfp-optics-brief.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:DenverDan
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
bfason earned 200 total points
ID: 39243541
Yes they will. At this point you are connecting the physical layer using standard protocols as long as you are within the distance limitations with the type of fiber you are using.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:eeRoot
eeRoot earned 200 total points
ID: 39243595
Both the BN-CKM-SP-SR and the E10GSFPSR are rated for 10Gbps over multi-mode type fiber, so they are compatible, based on their specs.  Although I recommend verifying that you will be able to return or exchange the part if there is some unforeseen issue with these 2 SFP's.  Also, make sure that you are using multi-mode type cabling that is rated for 10Gbps speeds and watch the bends of the fiber as you install it, sharp bends can damage the fiber and cause network connectivity problems.
0

Featured Post

Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Outsource Your Fax Infrastructure to the Cloud (And come out looking like an IT Hero!) Relative to the many demands on today’s IT teams, spending capital, time and resources to maintain physical fax servers and infrastructure is not a high priority.
This article will show how Aten was able to supply easy management and control for Artear's video walls and wide range display configurations of their newsroom.
In this video we outline the Physical Segments view of NetCrunch network monitor. By following this brief how-to video, you will be able to learn how NetCrunch visualizes your network, how granular is the information collected, as well as where to f…
Monitoring a network: why having a policy is the best policy? Michael Kulchisky, MCSE, MCSA, MCP, VTSP, VSP, CCSP outlines the enormous benefits of having a policy-based approach when monitoring medium and large networks. Software utilized in this v…

886 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question