Solved

Personal.xls run a test on opening other sheets

Posted on 2013-06-12
8
248 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-14
I want an ON_OPEN macro to run, not from code embedded in 'this workbook' but from personal.xls. Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:Grizzler
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 39242194
Yes, but please be more specific.  Are you saying, "whenever I open *any* file in Excel, run a macro from my Personal.xls"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Grizzler
ID: 39242220
When I open any workbook, I want a macro to fire. The sub will run tests against active workbook and prompt user accordingly. Want to trigger both from file open or double click to open from folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Grizzler
ID: 39242259
short answer "YES"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Grizzler
ID: 39242270
current target excel2003
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
[ fanpages ] earned 500 total points
ID: 39246180
Hi,

To expand on matthewspatrick's response, save the attached Add-in file in an XLSTART folder.

BFN,

fp.
Q-28155488.xla
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Grizzler
ID: 39246217
Perfect! Thanks....
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:[ fanpages ]
ID: 39246258
You're welcome :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Grizzler
ID: 39248237
So, if I might trouble you a bit further.... Looking for design strategy best practices....

In the past, I coded single purpose workbooks that contained code in embedded modules.
Works fine for "enter data, do stuff vba, output data", on locked sheet where the user doesn't alter the sheet structure.

Recently I started using Personal.XLS to add global functionality for Excel.

On another on going project, I have some legacy (system not by me) sheets that use internal and external links to get data and cross populate. The sheets are unlocked and edited freely by novices and people of some skill, alike. As you can imagine, the sheets are a mess. Too many issues to list....

One of my goals is to remove all the link formulas and replace them with a codebase that gets and places data and fixes errors. This is part of a project to migrate to an actual database soure, rather than Index/Match or Vlookup. The scale at which we have applied these methods is nearing critical mass and the fragile nature of what we are doing is becoming more and more evident to the people who can facilitate change.

I am going to remove as much code as possible from workbooks and make it built in....

Any way the simple generic question....

Advantages using XLA vs Personal.XLS?
0