[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 customize "user required to change password" form

Posted on 2013-06-12
6
Medium Priority
?
954 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-08
I have followed instructions on customizing changepassword.aspx, but that is specifically for the "Change password" option from the user's mailbox.

I am looking to customize the "logon page" when the user is *REQUIRED* to change their password - e.g., when "User must change password at next logon" is checked in AD.

I can't find anything on customizing the page.  I'd like to have the same text on both pages "Your password must be 8 characters and complex..."
0
Comment
Question by:snowdog_2112
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 39242256
Microsoft Outlook Web Access 2007 - Add Some Guideline Text To The Change Password Page
http://www.leederbyshire.com/Articles/OWA-Change-Password-Page-Guidelines-Exchange-2007.asp

Check if this is what your looking for

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 39244111
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeDerbyshire earned 2000 total points
ID: 39244162
Ah, I think you want the expiredpassword.aspx file in the Owa\auth folder. You may be able to work out for yourself where to put the text, but when I get some time, I'll write something up for it.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 39244212
Okay, I added the relevant bits to my original article. Didn't take as long as I thought.
0
 

Author Comment

by:snowdog_2112
ID: 39307923
I have figured it out - the "change password" is a different page depending on whether the user is changing their password from the "options" link on their mailbox or they are forced at the logon screen *BEFORE* accessing their mailbox.

The page for the "pre-logon" change is in the one you mention.

I changed that and it works like a champ!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:snowdog_2112
ID: 39307932
Perfect - I had searched the world over and found a ton of articles on the self-service password change, but not the "expiredpassword.aspx" you mention.

Thanks!
0