Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Attempting to block a certain website during specific times

Posted on 2013-06-12
3
Medium Priority
?
919 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-27
I am attempting to block a website during non lunch hours. The website is a classified ads website. Through advanced app control I have blocked facebook and other poplular sites listed, but how do I go about doing this. I have a sonicwall TZ205. Is this not part of the standard enhanced sonicwall OS? I am a little rusty since I don't have to deal with it much, but I can't seem to find where to do this anywhere. I have made an address object ( well a FQDN object anyway). Stuck after that.
0
Comment
Question by:ITmanage
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 501 total points
ID: 39243668
probably not during 'specified time frames' but to block it always is the normal state of affairs
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 501 total points
ID: 39243690
I don't have one in front of me but I know I've done this and I believe it was through scheduled bandwidth management. Setting the bandwidth to 0 was the same as blocking
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:btan
btan earned 498 total points
ID: 39243823
May want to check this out, old but can be relevant

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/SBS_Small_Business_Server/Q_24724316.html

 There are a few confusing things about the Content Filtering on the Sonicwall, but it is possible to do what you are trying to do.  I am working on a TZ210 with 5.5 firmware.  I am assuming you are working on similar (TZ 180, 190, 200 etc with 5.0 or better).

 Go to System --> Schedules and click the Edit button for Work Hours schedule.  Under Schedule List, click the Delete All button to delete the current 8am to 5pm schedule.  Now Add two new schedules in the Work Hours list - one for 8pm to 1pm, M-F and one for 2pm to 5pm M-F.  Save the Work Hours schedule.

Click the Policy Tab and edit the Default Policy.  Click the URL List Tab and check the Personals and Dating category. Click the Settings Tab and UNCHECK Disable Allowed Domains. Click OK.

Back on the Policy Tab, click ADD. Name the Policy "Work Hours Policy".  Click the URL List Tab and check the Personals and Dating category. Click the Settings Tab and CHECK Disable Allowed Domains. Under Filter URL by Time of Day, select Work Hours. Click OK.

Now you need to apply the new policy to all the appropriate Zones and User Groups.  Go to Network --> Zones and edit the LAN zone.  CHECK Enforce Content Filtering, and select "Work Hours Policy" under CFS Policy.  Be sure to click OK at the bottom.  Sometimes you have to expand the pop-up window to see the OK button. If you are using the Sonicwall wireless, you will need to do the same thing in the WLAN zone.
0