Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Printer drivers installed on printer server

Posted on 2013-06-12
3
Medium Priority
?
509 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-13
Hi Experts,

We want to use W2008 as printer server.  We want to load a driver for HP 2025 printer on the server.  But also want to share the printer out.  W7 client wants to use the share printer.

On HP site, there are two printers, one for W2008 and the other for W7.

My question is what printer driver I need to load to create a queue on the server first before sharing it out? Is the driver for W2008 or W7?  If we load W2008 driver first, do we need to load W7 driver?

Thanks

EN
0
Comment
Question by:EnjoyNet
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 1000 total points
ID: 39243127
You need to download both drivers, and both have to be on the server.

First, install the printer on the server, using the 2008 driver. Then, from the Sharing tab, share the printer and add the Win7 driver under "Additional Drivers". Now the Win7 machine will be able to install the shared printer.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:scraby
scraby earned 1000 total points
ID: 39245779
W7 and 2008 drivers going to be the the same except 64 or 32 bit.  just install the correct drivers for your environment.  is the printer going to be directly attached to the server or will it be connected directly to the LAN.  either direct attached or LAN you'll have to install the drivers for 2008 to make the printer work then share the printer.  if your w7 clients are 64 bit then these drivers should work otherwise you'll need to add additional drivers for older OS workstations and 32 bit w7 stations.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:EnjoyNet
ID: 39245969
Thank you very much.  Both answers are good.
0