Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How update field in a table based on seletion in combobox

Posted on 2013-06-12
2
Medium Priority
?
482 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-13
I have this afterupdate event on a checkbox on a form.  It is an unbound form.

Private Sub chkbxReturned_AfterUpdate()
    Dim RS As DAO.Recordset
    Set RS = CurrentDb.OpenRecordset("tblImportRecords")
        RS.Edit
        RS!Returned = Me.chkboxReturned
        RS.Update
    End If
End Sub

But I don't know how to get code in here to tell it which record to update.  The selected record is in the combobox named cboReturned and the key field is ID in the table tblImportRecords.
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
2 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39242341
Private Sub chkbxReturned_AfterUpdate()

currentdb.execute "Update  tblImportRecords set Returned = " & Me.chkboxReturned & " Where ID=" & me.cboReturned , dbfailonerror


End sub

or this

Private Sub chkbxReturned_AfterUpdate()
    Dim RS As DAO.Recordset
    Set RS = CurrentDb.OpenRecordset("Select * from tblImportRecords Where ID=" & me.cboReturned)

if RS.EOF then exit sub

        RS.Edit
        RS!Returned = Me.chkboxReturned
        RS.Update
    End If
RS.Close
End Sub
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BAKADY
ID: 39242362
Private Sub chkbxReturned_AfterUpdate()
    CurrentDb.Execute "UPDATE tblImportRecords SET Returned = " & Me.chkboxReturned & " WHERE ID = " & Me.cboReturned & ""
End Sub

Open in new window

if your db-field is a string type, to pass the value into the field without errors use something like this (quoted):
 CurrentDb.Execute "UPDATE tblImportRecords SET yourField = '" & replace(yourStringValue, "'", "''") & "' WHERE ID = " & Me.cboReturned & ""

Open in new window

0