Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Junk Email Options for Shared Mailboxes

Posted on 2013-06-12
2
Medium Priority
?
5,150 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-20
I have a user with several shared mailboxes mounted in Outlook. They are trying to block senders by right-clicking the emails in one of the shared boxes and choosing Block Sender from the Junk menu but it does not seem to do anything. The Junk Email folder also does not appear in Outlook for any of the the shared mailboxes. The user has full access permissions to the shared mailboxes. They are using Outlook 2010 and Exchange 2007.

Should the user be able to manage the Outlook spam folder and block senders for shared mailboxes?
0
Comment
Question by:SBSWIZARD
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
James Hodge earned 1500 total points
ID: 39242414
Hello,

To manage things such as junk email for a shared mailbox, you will need to use Outlook Web Access.

http://kb.cu-portland.edu/Using+OWA+to+Manage+Shared+Mailboxes

James
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 39242467
It depends on how the mailbox was added to the Outlook client. Are the shared mailboxes showing up as additional email accounts in the user's mail profile or are the mailboxes added through the Open Additional mailboxes option?
0