SolvedPrivate

Microsoft Visual Studio is busy

Posted on 2013-06-12
13
38 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-11
I am working in Visual Studio 2008 on a SSIS package. It is really frustrating that I get "Microsoft Visual Studio is Busy" message quite often. It almost happens every time I try to click on other part of the program. So, I cannot edit the porgram


Here is the detail message

Microsoft Visual Studio is busy

Microsoft Visual Studio is waiting for an internal operation to complete. If you regularly encounter this delay during normal usage, please report this problem to Microsoft.


Anyone knows how to fix this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:wasabi3689
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
13 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:wasabi3689
ID: 39242364
here is the error image I attach
VSError.JPG
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:ValentinoV
ValentinoV earned 286 total points
ID: 39243589
Have you got the latest SPs for both SQL Server and VS installed?  If not, that's certainly something to look into:

Microsoft Visual Studio 2008 Service Pack 1 (iso)
Microsoft SQL Server 2008 Service Pack 2
Microsoft® SQL Server® 2008 R2 Service Pack 2 (in case you've got 2008 R2)
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:vivekkumarSharma
vivekkumarSharma earned 214 total points
ID: 39243796
I think you sould get your solution from thread link given below:

http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/vbide/thread/498447cf-4a67-4e91-b724-579d5b669426
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:wasabi3689
ID: 39244818
how do I know which Microsoft Visual Studio 2008 Service Pack 1 (iso) installed?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:vivekkumarSharma
vivekkumarSharma earned 214 total points
ID: 39244865
If you are talking about SQL server you can find it from following

select @@VERSION
0
 

Author Comment

by:wasabi3689
ID: 39244917
Attached image is VS SP, let me know if this is the latest one ?
VSSPimage.JPG
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:ValentinoV
ValentinoV earned 286 total points
ID: 39246645
VS SP is okay, but you probably need to install the latest SP of SQL Server.  Post the output of the select @@VERSION command if in doubt which one to install.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wasabi3689
ID: 39246651
Here it's

Microsoft SQL Server 2008 (SP3) - 10.0.5500.0 (X64)   Sep 21 2011 22:45:45   Copyright (c) 1988-2008 Microsoft Corporation  Enterprise Edition (64-bit) on Windows NT 6.1 <X64> (Build 7601: Service Pack 1) (VM)


I discovered that I can click and edit Data Flow...etc after I open the package and wait a long time. It seems the package is taking a long time loading memory into the studio.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:vivekkumarSharma
vivekkumarSharma earned 214 total points
ID: 39246836
Try to repair/ re-install your SQL Server.

If problem still persist then Issue may be hardware (RAM / cache) specific.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:ValentinoV
ValentinoV earned 286 total points
ID: 39252260
"I discovered that I can click and edit Data Flow...etc after I open the package and wait a long time. It seems the package is taking a long time loading memory into the studio."

There can be several causes for such behavior.  Some things to consider:

How big is the package? (number of tasks, data flows, connection managers, ...)  The more you've got, the longer it takes to validate it on opening.

Are all data sources operational and accessible?  If not, you'll experience longer delays because SSIS will attempt to connect and waits until timeout.

Maybe the Work Offline functionality is worth trying out in your case.  I believe you need to have a package open to actually get the menu item, but then you can select SSIS > Work Offline.

More good info: Troubleshooting Tools for Package Development
0
 

Author Comment

by:wasabi3689
ID: 39252309
I don't see Work Offline functionality . I am using VS 2008. Can you tell me the navigation path for that?

You mentioned "you can select SSIS > Work Offline." I don't find it in VS 2008.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ValentinoV earned 286 total points
ID: 39258464
You need to have an SSIS project open for the menu item to appear.  Then you should see a main menu item called SSIS and Work Offline is one of the options in that menu item.

If it doesn't appear, try opening a package that belongs to your project.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wasabi3689
ID: 39283259
I think the problem is before I choose work offline, the application is already frozen. I mean, after I open the SSIS project, the "...busy" message appeared and I can not even go to another tab.
0