Solved

Can anyone help me find my drop downs...they should be showing, but are hiding?

Posted on 2013-06-12
10
259 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-27
Hi All,
I am hoping this is nice and easy but on this site here http://abri.une.edu.au/siterevision/ you will see there is a dropdown to be shown underneath "personnel" in the horizontal top menu.
However the dropdowns are not showing..I can see them in firebug, but they are shaded out.
Can anyone help me get these to show please?
Thanks in advance,
A
0
Comment
Question by:Amanda Watson
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 100 total points
ID: 39242589
Shows fine for me in IE and FF
Amendment to that ...
...is there supposed to be two copies of the menu...?
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:COBOLdinosaur
COBOLdinosaur earned 400 total points
ID: 39242613
You have this:
<ul class="sub-menu" style="visibility: visible; display: none;"

First of all using both visibility and display on the same element is obtuse.
Second because you have the properties set inline, normal override from the stylesheet will not work.

Put all the properties in the stylesheet where they belong anfd you will be able to cascade as intended.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Amanda Watson
Amanda Watson earned 0 total points
ID: 39243031
Ok, I have two menus up because I was trying to create a second menu that had the submenus working ok.

I still have a preference for the first top menu that doesn't have the submenu working.

I tried adding my styles to the main styles.css and still can't get it working.
There is no class or id of sub-menu that I can find in the existing theme styles.css...
I don't even read it off firebug as submenu...not sure where this is living....
regardless I have added  .sub-menu {visibility: visible; display:inline} to the bottom of sytle.css but it is still not showing?

Any other ideas?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Amanda Watson
Amanda Watson earned 0 total points
ID: 39243053
I have noticed also that even in firebug when I removed the dispaly none from the element, it still doesn't show, AND, its like it is dynamically driven because as soon as  I move away  and come back to the menu, the display:none comes back....it has me totally baffled this one!!??
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:COBOLdinosaur
COBOLdinosaur earned 400 total points
ID: 39244842
it has me totally baffled this one!!??
The page is being screwed up by junk scripting that overrides everything else.

This bit of junk starts things out at page load:

<script type='text/javascript' src='http://abri.une.edu.au/siterevision/wp-content/themes/priimo/js/dropdown.js?ver=3.5.1'></script>

Cleary a backward way of initializing instead of just generating the necessary values on the server.  It looks like it sets display and probably visibility properties.  I would suspect that there is somewhere else in the scripting where the display is supposed to get changed that is not working.  

So you will need to dig through the jquery to see if you can find the spot that is not firing, or get rid of the junk and actually code the effect.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Amanda Watson
ID: 39245686
Geez I wouldn't know where to start with this.
Would this be a a bug in the Priimo theme I am using for wordpress.
What a pain in the arse....isn't there an easy fix...
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:COBOLdinosaur
COBOLdinosaur earned 400 total points
ID: 39245742
I don't know if it is a bug, a sloppy theme, or what.  90% of the free stuff and 80% paid stuff built with jquery is junk.  

I don't know where to tell you to start.  If the author of the theme has a support page, you might get some hint there.  I never use third party stuff because it is generally quicker for me to just write what  I need instead of trying to modify off the shelf bloatware.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Amanda Watson
ID: 39257629
I just tried to install a third party plugin, but its ugly and isn't working as neatly as I had hoped
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 400 total points
ID: 39258051
isn't working as neatly as I had hoped

They almost never work as expected; are never as easy as the promo material claims; and good support is as likely as a blizzard in the Sahara.  The worst of it is that even with all the extra work, the best you can hope for is something that is just one of thousands of sites doing something similar using the same plugin.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:Amanda Watson
ID: 39280682
Nothing got solved.  I used Mega Menu as a solution and paid $4 for it
0