Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Add 2 different AD enveriments to one Exchange server

Posted on 2013-06-12
4
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-27
Hello


Can anyone direct me to where I can find information on how to host 2 AD site on exchange 2010?

we have 2 companys that need to be completely sperated from one another in exchange so they will need there own GALS and OAB's. As well they will need there own doamin to allow them to log in to OWA.

Hope that i enough informaiton
0
Comment
Question by:SEHC
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 39242373
Exchange can ONLY exist in a single Active Directory so if by DOMAINS, you truly mean different AD Domains in different forests, you cant.

You can have exchange handle multiple accepted email domains though.

Please consider and explain further if that makes no sense.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:James Hodge
ID: 39242455
Hello,

Unfortunately, this is not technically possible.

Exchange can only server one Active Directory envirnoment.

James
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 2000 total points
ID: 39242609
The way you want to do it is troublesome at best, but is technically possible. It would, however, require you to develop a third AD environment to host Exchange on. You could do this with Linked Mailboxes and Forest trusts. Basically, you would configure each client network to have a forest level trust with the third network (but not each other) and create linked mailboxes for each environment. The management of the environment would be tricky, because you would have to create a separate GAL and OAB for each, but Exchange 2010 does support that. You'd also have to make sure you are creating users for the correct domains and whatnot when you build new users. You could potentially do this with one of the existing domains hosting exchange and a trust with the other environment, but doing so would require a significantly greater level of configuration and security partitioning. With a third environment hosting exchange, you could limit access to the domain to a single OU for each client and also limit the GAL and OAB to only include mailboxes in the appropriate company's OU.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:SEHC
ID: 39271766
Hi


How do I create a separate GAL and OAB for different OUs? can that be done?
0