Solved

Excel Chart Formatting

Posted on 2013-06-12
5
88 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-19
In the attached PivotChart, how can I format the x-axis such that the subheadings are not overlapping?

Bonus question: how to get rid of "blank"?

MV
Chart-Example.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:Michael Vasilevsky
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Flyster earned 500 total points
ID: 39243204
Still working on the overlapping, but I'll go for the bonus question. Go to Row 18. To the right of Row Labels is a filter tab. Click the tab, go down to (Blank) and uncheck it.

Flyster
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Flyster
Flyster earned 500 total points
ID: 39243236
See if this is what you wanted. I right-clicked the chart and selected Show Field List. This brought up the Pivottable Field List. FSE was then unchecked.
Chart-Example.xlsx
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Michael Vasilevsky
ID: 39244530
I need to see both FSE and task, since just task is not unique. I like how it was formatted originally, except that there is overlap of FSE names. If I could angle the labels or something to avoid overlap...
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 40075233
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

The question has either no comments or not enough useful information to be called an "answer".
0