Solved

script to add/remove DNS entries.

Posted on 2013-06-12
2
514 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-03
Hello,

I need help to create a script to read a txt file that contains a list of servers, and add/remove them from DNS.  Our DC is running on WIN2K8.

Please advise.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nav2567
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Subsun
Subsun earned 250 total points
ID: 39242426
Did you Check this script from TechNet scriptcenter?
http://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/scriptcenter/Update-DNS-records-with-da10910d
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Prashant Girennavar earned 250 total points
ID: 39250171
I have a powershell script which adds both Host Record and PTR Record to your DNS

http://prashant1987.wordpress.com/2012/11/16/powershell-script-to-add-a-record-ptr-record-in-dns/


Hope this link helps ,

-Prashant Girennavar.
0

Join & Write a Comment

In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
A safe way to clean winsxs folder from your windows server 2008 R2 editions
This tutorial will show how to push an installation of Backup Exec to an additional server in both 2012 and 2014 versions of the software. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, select Installation and Licensing, then I…
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application to properly change the service account username and\or password in situation where it may be necessary or where the password has been inadvertently change…

759 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

22 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now