Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hot Swap drives as removable media

Posted on 2013-06-12
5
Medium Priority
?
543 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-13
Hi,

I have an HP 185 G5 storage server with 12 Hot swap drive bays.  It is running Server 2003 but I have 2008 r2 licenses. I am thinking of using it to store backups of my host and guest VM machines.

Is it possible and/or desirable to set up the server as such that at least two drives could be used for nightly backups and rotated as removable media?
0
Comment
Question by:smantz
5 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1200 total points
ID: 39242478
No. The hotswap drive bays for servers are meant for an easy drive change if a disk fails in the RAID array, so you don't need to shutdown. They aren't meant for backups. For backups you should use external devices like disks connected via USB, firewire or eSATA ports, tape drives, or NAS located elsewhere.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 400 total points
ID: 39242507
Ditto the above, if you want something cheap for plugging disks into temporarily get something made for it such as http://www.icydock.com/goods_cat.php?id=105 . That way you can at least read the disk on another PC which you couldn't do with the slots in your server because the RAID controller metadata takes up the first few sectors so the partition table isn't where it normally is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smantz
ID: 39242532
Thanks guys, so what I need to find is something I can connect to this or another NAS that supports Removable devices correct.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 400 total points
ID: 39243308
Cheap and sweet is Iomega IX 2 DL with iSCSI that does RAID 1.

You can use regular  WD red  3 or 4 tb disks in RAID 1 for nearline backup.and swap out one for another for a rebuild.

You can also attach usb to the nas for redundancy.

The 2 slot nas is about $79 bucks these days.

http://www.bhphotovideo.com/bnh/controller/home?O=&sku=864542&is=REG&A=details&Q=
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:smantz
ID: 39245096
Thanks for all the help and I will gladly check these out.
0