Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Install of both .NET Framework 4.0 Client Profile and .NET Framework 3.5

Posted on 2013-06-12
3
Medium Priority
?
935 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-12
Today I installed some software that needed .NET Framework 3.5. So before installing .NET Framework 3.5, I uninstalled .NET Framework 4.0 Client Profile, which I probably installed for something I'm no longer using. I thought it might cause problems for me if both were installed.

Well, now I want to install a different program that requires .NET Framework 4.0 Client Profile!

Can both .NET Framework 3.5 and .NET Framework 4.0 Client both be installed and work correctly, ie. will the programs that need one or the other find the correct one and use it?

And by the way, why is the newer version called "Client"? Is it just a name change? It's really just a newer version of the same thing, isn't it?
0
Comment
Question by:Missus Miss_Sellaneus
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
TunerML earned 1600 total points
ID: 39242420
I don't see why you should have a problem, I have different software on a XenApp server that requires .Net 2.0 up to 4.0 have them all installed and all is dandy, but this is I.T. so it's probably best to test in non-production evironment first to see if your deployment will be stable.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Mez4343
Mez4343 earned 400 total points
ID: 39242429
Any version of .NET can run side by side on the same machine without problem. Any .NET version with 'Client' in the name means its a smaller version of .NET containing only the most common functions.

If you install .NET 4.0 Client or the full version .NET 4.0 Framework, you will have support for all programs using .NET 4.0 or below. So I would install 4.0 Client again if that is what you already have downloaded.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Missus Miss_Sellaneus
ID: 39242486
Not a production environment here, my personal system and currently not developing anything, just using other stuff...

Mez, I already had 4.0 Client installed and was unable to install the first application because it told me I didn't have a compatible .NET framework. I checked their website and was told I needed 3.5.  Maybe the full 4.0 would have worked for it, but I'll go ahead and just use both 3.5 full and 4.0 client for now.

Thanks both.
0