Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

'Manage wireless networks' Does Not Show Up in Network and Sharing Center

Posted on 2013-06-12
3
Medium Priority
?
2,991 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I'm using a Dell Latitude i7 E6320 64-bit Win7 laptop. When I go to Control Panel > Network and Internet > Network and Sharing Center, 'Manage wireless networks' does NOT show up. I only see 'Change adapter settings' and 'Change advanced sharing settings'. Does anyone know what may be causing this?

I can still connect to wifi's, though.
1
Comment
Question by:Mesabinks
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 1500 total points
ID: 39242459
You could try uninstalling the network card driver (device manager); restart; and let windows reinstall the wireless card.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39242990
What version of 64-bit Windows 7 do you have...  starter?  home premium?  pro?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39243504
Make sure WLAN Autoconfig service is started and set automatic.



Ded9
0