Solved

Citrix receiver flash nags

Posted on 2013-06-12
4
802 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-02
I'm trying to control the below popup that appears on the user client, but I've had no luck so far:
citrix nag
The adobe Flash Delivery policies from AppCenter do not provide control.

I've read about the "HDX MediaStream for Flash " adm template for active directory, <ref: http://support.citrix.com/proddocs/topic/xenapp5fp2-w2k3/hd-flash-enable-client.html> but I don't know where to actually get it.
0
Comment
Question by:Marketing_Insists
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ayman Bakr
Comment Utility
What is the control you require? Is it suppressing it from appearing all the time?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marketing_Insists
Comment Utility
Hi, I need to prevent it from showing at all.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
barrykfl earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I suggest you tailermade a msi of adobe fist ,.,there are some free open source packager e.g

appdeploy.com ...to tailor make clicked optioned msi files for users.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marketing_Insists
Comment Utility
Thanks, for some reason, I thought the popup was related to Citrix policy settings
0