Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2003 drops clients

Posted on 2013-06-12
7
Medium Priority
?
123 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-24
We have been having an recurring issue. We have several clients, some are logged in through a desktop, some through wireless on a laptop, and others are logged in using RDP. They are all accessing an EMR located on the server, and they are finding themselves dropped off the network on a regular basis. It won't log them off the workstation, but their program will quit, and they will have to start over. Sometimes the RDP clients will be kicked off.

We are seeing this warning and error quite often:

The browser service was unable to retrieve a list of servers from the browser master \\CGC-WCWH3 on the network \Device\NetBT_Tcpip_{74C1AD19-3D0B-48AE-AA7A-76C6EDE5F4F7}.
 
 Browser master: \\CGC-WCWH3
 Network: \Device\NetBT_Tcpip_{74C1AD19-3D0B-48AE-AA7A-76C6EDE5F4F7}
 
 This event may be caused by a temporary loss of network connectivity. If this message appears again, verify that the server is still connected to the network. The return code is in the Data text box.

and

The browser service has failed to retrieve the backup list too many times on transport \Device\NetBT_Tcpip_{74C1AD19-3D0B-48AE-AA7A-76C6EDE5F4F7}. The backup browser is stopping.


Any help as to what is happening and how to address it would be appreciated.

Thanks
Luke
0
Comment
Question by:dmjung
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:eeRoot
ID: 39247166
Are the wired users having any issues accessing any other servers?  Does a constant ping from a wired pc to the server show any dropped packets?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmjung
ID: 39247599
Not that I am aware of, and I have not tried a constant ping yet.
The wired users log into a load balancing system, and they only seem to have issues when sent to the server I'm talking about above.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:eeRoot
ID: 39249280
Does the load balancer itself have any connection errors?  It is a model of load balancer that automatically checks the network connection health of the devices that it manages?
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefIT earned 2000 total points
ID: 39250957
You need WINS. On a 2003 domain, you use NetBIOS for the browser service. NetBIOS is a true broadcast protocol, and held to the broadcast domain. So, when the clients are not on the broadcast domain (let's say behind a wireless router, or remoting in from a different location) NetBIOS broadcasts will not reach the Master browser (your domain controller). WINS will help with this. Or you can add a LMHOST record for your domain controller on each machine not on the broadcast domain. The clients are being dropped from the network browser because their Netbios broadcast isn't reaching the Master Browser.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmjung
ID: 39264083
Sorry I have been unable to respond.
I will check on the WINS and let you know what happens.
0