Solved

Windows 8 home networking ?

Posted on 2013-06-12
7
354 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-27
I have a client who bought a Windows 8 home PC. SO I cant add it to their domain. They want the user to have access to some of the Network drives so like in the past I just went to map a drive and use the users domain credentials the problem is it doesn;t seem to work. When I use \\servername I get nothing when using his credentials and yes I am using domain\username

when I use the administrator account I see all the drive shares but i can;t use that because they don't want this user to have access to everything only certain folders. He has a domain account and is a member of the domain users group. Can anyone tell me what I'm doing wrong when I use \\servername with hos account that no folders show up?
0
Comment
Question by:Axis52401
7 Comments
 
LVL 21
ID: 39242642
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Leon Fester
ID: 39242739
You should be able to map the drives using the command line:
e.g.
net use F: \\Server\Share /user:domain\username password /persistent:yes

if needed, you can remove the password from the command line and it will prompt you for a password which will not be displayed when typed.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39244333
I don't think you can add a Windows 8 machine to a Server 2003 domain. I am not certain, but I recall reading that.

Do an in-place upgrade to Windows 8 Pro and the drive mapping should work. I would Windows 8 Pro to access Server 2003 folders.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 39244545
Does it accept the user information when you browse or map a drive to the server? Or does it throw an error?
dvt_locaboy's comment should work.
thinkpads_user:  He is not trying to join a domain!  Even Windows Home PC's can still view domain network resources with out belonging to a domain.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 39244925
I can't add it to the domain because its windows home and not professional, It accepts hit credentials but shows not network shares to map to. But when I use the administrator account they all show. I just don't know why its not displaying shares that his account has permissions to see
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 39244927
I tried this  net use F: \\Server\Share /user:domain\username password /persistent:yes

same results
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
ktaczala earned 500 total points
ID: 39245156
Possible Firewall issue???  Does user have full permissions on his windows 8 PC.  Can he share a folder on a workstation?  Try setting up a test folder on the domain with everyone for permissions, or even temporarily enable guest and set the test folder permission, for testing purposes.  See if you can get a share with his login anyway possible for troubleshooting.
0