Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Internet disconnections

Posted on 2013-06-12
2
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-11
Have a LAN based around a SBS2003 server with Internet access through a Dlink ADSL router. Over last 2 weeks, users have been experiencing difficulty in accessing Internet. Maybe on Monday user 2,5,6,7,8 & 9 will get on ok but not user 1,3,4 & 10. Then on Tuesday it will be a different combination, and so on. General LAN access is ok, only Internet causing issues. Router been replaced and ISP ran line test which came out ok. Now it may be no coincidence that 2 new users have been added recently and today I checked the SBS licensing situation. It's licensed for 10 users but reports 'maximum usage 14' and right enough I'd say with these new users it could well be getting to 13 or 14 at times. I wonder if this could be the cause of the Internet access problem: perhaps the first 10 users trying to get online are ok then SBS says 'hey no more, you're at your licence count!' But thinking against that is would it not deny access to all LAN resources, not just Internet?
0
Comment
Question by:laurencoull
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 39244066
SBS2003 actually did count license use the way you are suggesting but access would be denied for LAN access as well.  As a test, you can temporarily disable the SBS License Logging Service and reboot.    If this resolves the issue then we can talk options.  You can't leave the service disabled as that violates SBS licensing.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Larry Struckmeyer MVP earned 1600 total points
ID: 39244075
Hi:

The license count should not be the cause of this.  I have seen others where there are more users than licenses and the system nags but does not deny any resources.  OTOH, can't say I ahve seen any where the count is 40% over.

However, when a user is denied can you ping all local resources by IP and by name?  At the same time can you ping the internet by IP but not by name.  That is:  ping yahoo.com works from a denied station or not?  

If you can ping an internet resouce by IP, such as your ISP's DNS servers or 4.2.2.1, but cannot ping yahoo.com the dns resource is not working correctly.  Are you using root hints or forwarders?  If forwarders, try changing them to say 8.8.8.8/8.8.4.4

Lastly, I wonder about any limits in the router/firewall.  Watchguard, for example, had a series of models that were hard coded for X number of users and the first X that hit the router got internet access, the rest did not.
0