Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sales team with Ipads

Posted on 2013-06-12
2
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-11
I have a sales team of 20 that have ipads... what is the best cloud based apps to allow the sales team to download and share files that someone at head office manages?
0
Comment
Question by:Goraps
2 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 2000 total points
ID: 39243575
There are several Dropbox type solutions ... you install the relevan app on the iPads and on your desktop .. put the relevant files in a shared folder and it will sync to all the iPads that have access to that shared folder.

Dropbox -https://www.dropbox.com
Google Drive - https://drive.google.com
SkyDrive - https://skydrive.live.com
SugarSync - https://www.sugarsync.com
box.com - https://www.box.com

There are lots of other providers but these are amongst the most popular.

There are other factors to consider ... how much storage space will you require .. Dropbox offer 2Gb per account .. and others offer more but the offerings change so you need to check to see what is on offer at present.  Most offer between 2 and 5gb for free and pay for more space.


Security .. if the documents are highly sensitive commercially you might want to use a more controlled system like
Synplicity - http://www.syncplicity.com/
Cubby - https://www.cubby.com/
SpiderOak - https://spideroak.com/
Dropbox for Business - https://www.dropbox.com/business


Personally I like Dropbox for ease of use and SugarSync for its more flexible folder and file sharing abilities.  Both have good OSX clients and integrate well with other iOS apps in terms of sharing and viewing files.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rigo2013
ID: 39310838
Hello.

Do you have Sharepoint deployed in the office?

If so, you coudl configure this for access with the advantage of the user only having to know their standard log on.

If you need more help with  this, let me know.
0