Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need to correct NTP servers on PDC.

Posted on 2013-06-12
2
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-14
Need to point PDCs to the correct NTP servers. Is this the right command?

w32tm /config /manualpeerlist:"ntpserver01.domain.com ntpserver02.domain.com",0x8 /syncfromflags:MANUAL
net stop w32time
net start w32time

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:syseng007
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Mike Roe
ID: 39242582
Here is a great article from Microsoft on this http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816042/en-us
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 39242741
Not quite. The ",0x8" needs to be passed as part of the server name(s), and you don't need to restart the service if you add the /update option.
After the configuration change, you should resync.
w32tm /config /manualpeerlist:"ntpserver01.domain.com,0x8 ntpserver02.domain.com,0x8" /syncfromflags:MANUAL /update
w32tm /resync /rediscover

Open in new window

0