Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Server Subquery

Posted on 2013-06-12
3
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-12
I need some help restructuring this query so it does not bring in TotalSales that = 0. I end up with gaps in the data I would like to eliminate.



SELECT			pd.StoreID, st.ShortName, pd.Hour, ROUND(SUM(pd.TaxableSales) + SUM(pd.TaxExemptSales), - 2) AS TotalSales

FROM            POSDataDetailByHour AS pd 
				INNER JOIN FiscalDatesByDay AS fd ON fd.TransactionDate = pd.TransactionDate 
				INNER JOIN Stores AS st ON st.StoreID = pd.StoreID

WHERE			(pd.TransactionDate BETWEEN '6-11-13' AND '6-12-13')

GROUP BY		 pd.StoreID, st.ShortName, pd.Hour

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:dk04
3 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 2000 total points
ID: 39242648
SELECT pd.StoreID, st.ShortName, pd.Hour, 
    ROUND(SUM(pd.TaxableSales) + SUM(pd.TaxExemptSales), - 2) AS TotalSales
FROM POSDataDetailByHour AS pd INNER JOIN 
    FiscalDatesByDay AS fd ON fd.TransactionDate = pd.TransactionDate INNER JOIN 
    Stores AS st ON st.StoreID = pd.StoreID
WHERE (pd.TransactionDate BETWEEN '6-11-13' AND '6-12-13')
GROUP BY pd.StoreID, st.ShortName, pd.Hour
HAVING ROUND(SUM(pd.TaxableSales) + SUM(pd.TaxExemptSales), - 2) <> 0

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:didnthaveaname
ID: 39242652
try:

SELECT			pd.StoreID, st.ShortName, pd.Hour, ROUND(SUM(pd.TaxableSales) + SUM(pd.TaxExemptSales), - 2) AS TotalSales

FROM            POSDataDetailByHour AS pd 
				INNER JOIN FiscalDatesByDay AS fd ON fd.TransactionDate = pd.TransactionDate 
				INNER JOIN Stores AS st ON st.StoreID = pd.StoreID

WHERE			(pd.TransactionDate BETWEEN '6-11-13' AND '6-12-13')

GROUP BY		 pd.StoreID, st.ShortName, pd.Hour
having
    ROUND(SUM(pd.TaxableSales) + SUM(pd.TaxExemptSales), - 2) > 0

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dk04
ID: 39242662
Thank you. It worked great!
0