Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Append Query

Posted on 2013-06-12
4
Medium Priority
?
635 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-12
I have a database that I need to run an append query from tblparts to tblworkordersub.  I have it working, the only problem is I need it to also append some of the textboxes from frmworkordersub.  I can not think of how to do this.  I have done this before many years ago, but can not remember what database app I did it in or how I did it.  So any help would be greatly appreciated!
Thanks in advance
Russell
0
Comment
Question by:russell12
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kent Dyer
ID: 39242594
In Access, isn't there a Query Wizard?  Or Append Wizard that does this for you?

Technically, in SQL, it is called an INSERT INTO Query..

HTH,

Kent
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:russell12
ID: 39242607
Yes and I have done that this is the outcome:
INSERT INTO tblworkordersub ( Part, PartDollars, Labor, LaborDollars, Catagory )
SELECT tblparts.Part, tblparts.PartDollars, tblparts.Labor, tblparts.LaborDollars, tblparts.Catagory
FROM tblparts
WHERE (((tblparts.SercviceCode)=[Forms]![frmworkorder]![frmsubworkorder].[Form]![Catagory]));
But the problem is I need to insert 5 more fields into tblworkordersub that will come from the form frmsubworkorder.
This append query does work, but it is not carrying over the techs name, id, etc.  All that will come from the form frmsubworkorder.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 2000 total points
ID: 39242643
Kent,

While the actual SQL statement used is indeed INSERT INTO, in the Access UI it is referred to as an "append query".

:)

russell12,

Have you tried:

INSERT INTO tblworkordersub ( Part, PartDollars, Labor, LaborDollars, Catagory,
tech_name )
SELECT tblparts.Part, tblparts.PartDollars, tblparts.Labor, tblparts.LaborDollars, tblparts.Catagory, [Forms]![frmworkorder]![frmsubworkorder].[Form]![tech_name]
FROM tblparts
WHERE (((tblparts.SercviceCode)=[Forms]![frmworkorder]![frmsubworkorder].[Form]![Catagory]));

Open in new window


Patrick
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:russell12
ID: 39242675
Patrick,
THANK YOU!!! I have been messing with this for 2 hrs trying to find my old db and trying to write it! Thanks a lot!!
Russell
0