Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

List Files of a given directory in current worksheet using VBA

Posted on 2013-06-12
3
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-12
Dear Experts:

the following macro lists all files from a given directory in Column A of the current excel worksheet.

Just the file names are listed. How is the code to be re-written if I would like to have the whole path listed?

Help is much appreciated. Thank you very much in advance.

Regards, Andreas


Sub List_Files()
'List Files from a given directory in Column A of current excel worksheet
Dim MyFolder As String
Dim MyFile As String
Dim a As Integer
MyFolder = "C:\Test\" ' <-- Change to your folder
MyFile = Dir(MyFolder & "*.*")
a = 0
Do While MyFile <> ""
    a = a + 1
    Cells(a, 1).Value = MyFile
    MyFile = Dir
Loop
MsgBox "Done."
End Sub

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:AndreasHermle
3 Comments
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
zorvek (Kevin Jones) earned 1920 total points
ID: 39242633
Sub List_Files()
'List Files from a given directory in Column A of current excel worksheet
Dim MyFolder As String
Dim MyFile As String
Dim a As Integer
MyFolder = "C:\Test\" ' <-- Change to your folder
MyFile = Dir(MyFolder & "*.*")
a = 0
Do While MyFile <> ""
    a = a + 1
    Cells(a, 1).Value = MyFolder  & MyFile
    MyFile = Dir
Loop
MsgBox "Done."
End Sub

Kevin
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Matthews
Patrick Matthews earned 80 total points
ID: 39242665
Andreas,

No points, please :)

You may want to check this out as well:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/MS_Office/Excel/Q_25063189.html#a26340696

Patrick
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AndreasHermle
ID: 39242704
Dear both, thank you very much for your great help.

Regards, Andreas

Patrick: 20 points are almost none!
0