Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

echo filenames

Posted on 2013-06-12
5
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-19
in windows want to interate through all the files in  a directory
that match file extension .php
and echo file name
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Richard Davis earned 668 total points
ID: 39242678
Try something like this;

<?php
$dir_path = '\\path\\to\\directory';
if ($handle = opendir($dir_path)) {
    while (false !== ($entry = readdir($handle))) {
        if ($entry != "." && $entry != ".." && preg_match('/\.php$/im', $entry)) {
            echo "$entry\n";
        }
    }
    closedir($handle);
}
?>

Open in new window


Have not tested this, but hope it helps.

~AB
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 668 total points
ID: 39242691
<?php
 $dir = "*";
 foreach(glob($dir) as $file)  
 {  
if(pathinfo($file, PATHINFO_EXTENSION)=="php"){
 echo $file ."<br>";  
}
 }
 ?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 664 total points
ID: 39242697
Have a look at scandir() and glob().  Both will return an array. You can use an iterator like foreach() to access each element of the array.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39243098
Just to add, if you want a sub directory then amend
$dir = "*";
to
$dir = "mydir/*";
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39261185
these loop through the files

thanks
0