[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

dvd writing software

Posted on 2013-06-12
7
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-03
I have a friend who knows nothing about computers except the basics.  He is looking for the easiest FREE dvd writing\authoring software that EE can think of.  Basically he just wants to drag and drop a few video files and hit burn.  Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:mkramer777
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39242680
DVD Flick (i recommend this one),
http://www.dvdflick.net/

Burnaware (an alternative)
http://burnaware.com/
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ambri5h
ID: 39242694
CD Burner XP - free...
http://cdburnerxp.se/en/home
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:JeremySBrown
ID: 39242705
InfraRecorder is also free.
http://infrarecorder.org/
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39242715
I've used CD Burner XP in the past and i don't think it supports DVD video, unless it's burning an ISO.

Other than the lack of DVD video/convertion and burning, CD Burner XP is a great burning software.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Machie earned 2000 total points
ID: 39242777
Windows DVD Maker is free and quite easy to use. It comes installed with many versions of Windows .

http://download.cnet.com/Windows-DVD-Maker/3000-7970_4-75328369.html

You can drag and drop the files into DVD Maker, create some basic menus, add music, and then click 'Burn' to burn to disk.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39246413
I would check your DVD Burner it would have bundled with software such as LG Burning tools if your DVD Burner is a LG,  Nero with Nero Vision.
What is the brand of the DVD Burner?
Have you checked it's software?
Most Suitable is probably DVD Flick not always reliable though.
DVD Flick has an inbuilt guide as well.

Agree with Machienet, Windows DVD maker is very good, but no need to download it you have it already.
On your Start All Programs Windows DVD Maker.
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-au/windows7/burn-a-dvd-video-disc-with-windows-dvd-maker
You'll need a blank DVD-R and a DVD burner in your computer, burn speed x4
Use the very best DVD such as TDK Sony Verbatim.
If I may add, burning a DVD is not 100% straight forward
DVD Flick supports more formats such as FLV MP4 AVI, Windows DVD does not.
You need to convert it first
Supported Video Formats
'.asf', '.avi', '.dvr-ms', '.m1v', '.mp2', '.mp2v', '.mpe', '.mpeg', '.mpg', '.mpv2', '.wm', and '.wmv'.

Supported Audio Formats

'.aif', '.aifc', '.aiff', '.asf', '.au', '.mp2', '.mp3', '.mpa', '.snd', '.wav', and '.wma'.Other Video and Audio Options

Supported Picture Formats

'.bmp', '.dib', '.emf', '.gif', '.jfif', '.jpe', '.jpeg', '.jpg', '.png', '.tif', '.tiff', and '.wmf'.

Also be aware that if you burn a video with a scale of 320 x 240 the standard DVD video scale is 720x576 so if you use a smaller scale to DVD it will look pixelated as the DVD scale is bigger.
This is automatic standard for DVD.
The file size must not exceed 4.2 gig  Blank DVD are 4.7 gig to allow for lead in lead out to be added and be playable in all DVD players.
Or you will over burn it and possibly make it useless.
Just a few extra things to consider.
Regards Merete
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39255013
mkramer777 sending you a ping, please update your progress.
Do you still require assistance?
0