Solved

Exchange new email address

Posted on 2013-06-12
9
350 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-17
I have an custom application being built that will use a exchange 2010 mailbox/email address. I have the mailbox created.
How do I set this up so that this mailbox can send emails from this app to internal network users, these users are all ready in Exchange.

I gave Send As, and Full access to the user who is building the app and will send the email from the app.

When the app send s the email we get the following error: The request failed. The remote server returned an error: (401) Unauthoized

How to fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:Hubman
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Machie
Michael Machie earned 150 total points
ID: 39242766
Please clarify:

The mailbox does not send emails, emails are sent through the mailbox via another method - like Outlook. The App needs to be programmed with some sort of email send capability and during that configuration should specify the incoming/outgoing STMP server, credentials to use, and any SSL settings. If your app does not have this info then you will never be able to send emails from it.

Also make sure that the IP address of the machine running the App is included in your Exchange Relay settings to allow emails from that IP (or IP range).
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 39242803
To get this to work, you would want to set the application up so it uses the mailbox that will be sending messages to users. Basically, the application needs to call the credentials for the mailbox that you created when it connects to the Exchange server. The app shouldn't call the credentials of the user sending stuff.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Hubman
ID: 39242850
The app has the server credentials and we are not using SSL. He says Don't need an SMTP server,
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Hubman
ID: 39242873
The app is uses the mailbox to send to are users. I gave all the users in this group and the one devoploping the app Send As, and Full access
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 39242895
Exchange usually requires that apps be set up to communicate with the Hub Transport server, connecting with the credentials of the mailbox that is sending the email. You should also make sure you have a Receive connector that includes the IP address of the App server with the appropriate permission groups and authentication settings you need. Try creating a new receive connector that only has the IP address of the App server listed, then add Exchange users permission group and Basic authentication (without TLS) to see if that works.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Hubman
ID: 39242914
I currently have a Receive connector, has IP of copiers....can't I just add the IP of the server the app is on?
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 350 total points
ID: 39242939
You could do that if you like. Just make sure it supports the authentication mechanism your application is using.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Hubman
ID: 39242954
I change the password on the mailbox, now we get
This message was created automatically by mail delivery software.

A message that you have sent could not be delivered to one or more recipients.  This is a permanent error.  The following address failed:

  <lea@x.com>: 553 Cannot find OUTBOUND MX Records for domain (x.com)
Is this Receive connector problem>
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Hubman
ID: 39242975
Add his IP to Receive connector
getting

A message that you have sent could not be delivered to one or more recipients.  This is a permanent error.  The following address failed:

  <lea@x.com>: 553 Cannot find OUTBOUND MX Records for domain (x.com)
0